3

Suppose player X has only a king. Their opponent has played two illegal moves during the game. Is it a draw or does X win?

1 Answer 1

5

Draw by §7.5.5. (Analog is fallen flag, draw by §6.9.)

7.5.5 ...However, the game is drawn if the position is such that the opponent cannot checkmate the player’s king by any possible series of legal moves. (Source: FIDE Laws of Chess)

1
  • 4
    The laws being referred to are at handbook.fide.com/chapter/E012023 . The relevant text in 7.5.5 is "However, the game is drawn if the position is such that the opponent cannot checkmate the player’s king by any possible series of legal moves."
    – Ian Bush
    Dec 20, 2023 at 16:34

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service and acknowledge you have read our privacy policy.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.