Skip to main content
84 votes
Accepted

Arbiter ignored cheating, and I signed the scoresheet. Did I lose my right to object?

According to the 2017 version of the Laws of Chess, rule 11.10 says: Unless the regulations of an event specify otherwise, a player may appeal against any decision of the arbiter, even if the ...
D M's user avatar
  • 19.6k
61 votes
Accepted

Why is chess failing to attract big name sponsors?

It's frankly quite boring to watch chess, unless you understand what is going on - it's not like football, basketball or hockey, where there is dynamic, action, fast-paced play - for us, chess players,...
vs97's user avatar
  • 1,172
48 votes
Accepted

Anti-cheating: should there be a limit to a number of toilet breaks per game per player?

No, there shouldn't and if you live to be 80 you will probably understand why. A few years ago in a tournament where I was one of the arbiters a 16 year old boy was playing an old guy in his 80's in ...
Brian Towers's user avatar
  • 97.9k
35 votes
Accepted

Why was move-sealing introduced in adjournment?

However, it is not obvious to me that this avoids inequity: there is a clear advantage for the sealing player, as they will know the starting gamestate the next day and the opponent will not. But the ...
RemcoGerlich's user avatar
33 votes

Why is chess failing to attract big name sponsors?

Sponsorship is more like an investment. For example in video game competitions, companies like 'Sony' and 'Redbull' may invest money, of course, in the hopes that their audience will be more likely to ...
Cell's user avatar
  • 331
33 votes
Accepted

Chess Tournaments Without Studying Theory?

There is nothing wrong in entering a tournament if you have the time and if you can afford the entry fee. However, I think you should really consider your first tournament as a discovery experience ...
Evargalo's user avatar
  • 16k
31 votes
Accepted

Why do players in the past play much longer tournaments than today's top players?

There is nothing in principle preventing players from long tournaments. Or maybe yes if they are way too long, like the first Karpov - Kasparov match (had to be postponed for health reasons), but ...
David's user avatar
  • 16.3k
30 votes
Accepted

Is it improper etiquette to ask your opponent what his/her rating is before the game?

Yesterday, I played a tournament match, and at the table next to me the guy asked his opponent for his rating. “I don’t really know...” was the reply, “about 1580, I think. And yours?” “Euhm... about ...
Tommiie's user avatar
  • 542
30 votes
Accepted

Can I hover my finger over a chess piece without touching it in a major chess tournament?

Hovering your hand over the pieces does not violate the touch-move rule, but it is bad etiquette and arguably violates the rule against annoying your opponent ("It is forbidden to distract or ...
itub's user avatar
  • 10.6k
28 votes

I was playing a tournament and some kids were talking about the game in a foreign language

First, you should inform the tournament director, and let that person handle it. There is a parental instinct that makes me want to just take the kid aside, and say something privately first, but ...
PhishMaster's user avatar
  • 32.6k
27 votes

Tournaments for adults only?

There are tournaments for 50+ years old. This is great as you can avoid immature 30 year olds.
Michael West's user avatar
  • 5,196
27 votes

Is it legal to take a piece to the bathroom during a tournament?

There are a number of serious things wrong with what you describe: While they are thinking and holding the piece You may hold a captured piece while you think but you may not hold a piece that is ...
Brian Towers's user avatar
  • 97.9k
26 votes

Is it improper etiquette to ask your opponent what his/her rating is before the game?

I don't think this would be a breach in etiquette - but I think it is a somewhat dangerous thing to do for you. Chess is as much about mental fortitude as it is about "playing skill" and regardless ...
Benjamin Raabe's user avatar
26 votes
Accepted

Am I allowed to call the arbiter on my opponent's turn?

You are absolutely allowed to call the arbiter when it is your opponent's turn. There are any number of reasons why this would be necessary. To start with the most prosaic, you have filled your ...
Brian Towers's user avatar
  • 97.9k
25 votes
Accepted

Should an arbiter claim draw at a K+R vs K+R endgame?

You can declare a draw and in fact you are required to declare a draw but only after you have counted 75 moves by each side without a capture or a pawn move. This is according to the FIDE Laws of ...
Brian Towers's user avatar
  • 97.9k
25 votes
Accepted

In which tournament did Karpov play his first move with white pieces and offer a draw?

Not sure if this is it but this is the shortest Karpov game I found in the database. Anatoly Karpov vs Peter Leko, Groningen 1995 where Karpov played 1.d4 and that's it. The first comment there says ...
cmgchess's user avatar
  • 2,580
24 votes
Accepted

Is acceptable to consult with your team during a match break?

I haven't seen the series, but this was a quite common practice known as adjournment. It is indeed legal to ask for outside help, in the form of teammates and even computer programs during adjournment....
Glorfindel's user avatar
  • 24.9k
24 votes

Chess etiquette: Carlsen withdrawing from the tournament

How would you rate Carlsen's actions, relative to your understanding of chess ethics? The ethical side really boils down to the question, "who is hurt by these actions". If it is a Swiss ...
Brian Towers's user avatar
  • 97.9k
23 votes
Accepted

What does "TPR" mean in chess tournament reports?

It means Tournament Performance Rating. Very roughly a TPR of 2551 means that the results this player has achieved in this tournament would have been expected of a player rated 2551. That's always a ...
RemcoGerlich's user avatar
23 votes
Accepted

Tournaments for adults only?

There are definitely some, but they are, clearly, not the norm as most organizers want to get the most players they can, and thus, make the most money they can. Here are a few links of places that ...
PhishMaster's user avatar
  • 32.6k
23 votes

What do you do when an opponent asks for a score sheet after a game in which recording is not compulsory?

You did the right thing! I would definitely allow my opponent to take a picture of the scoresheet. There is no need to be sour, as it is very unlikely you had or will have any disadvantages from his ...
Hauptideal's user avatar
  • 6,192
22 votes
Accepted

Do I have the right to resign on my first move or within 10 moves?

FIDE Handbook's Laws of Chess (Section 5.1.2) states The game is won by the player whose opponent declares he resigns. This immediately ends the game. (source) Players may resign at any time, ...
SecretAgentMan's user avatar
22 votes

Do I have the right to resign on my first move or within 10 moves?

I am curious if I can resign immediately on my first move You may but the game will not be rated. Both players must make at least one move for the game to be FIDE rated. If the arbiter thought your ...
Brian Towers's user avatar
  • 97.9k
21 votes

Why do players in the past play much longer tournaments than today's top players?

Perhaps another factor is that transport and communications were so much more limited in the 19th century, that a short tournament would not have justified lengthy travel, particularly for ...
Laska's user avatar
  • 12.1k
20 votes
Accepted

How to play against higher rated (much stronger) players

Unless you have gotten much stronger than your 1542 FIDE rating, you have to realize that your odds of winning are not very good. It is fine to be realistic, but just do not let that overwhelm your ...
PhishMaster's user avatar
  • 32.6k
20 votes
Accepted

Has there ever been a consultation chess match?

A chessgames.com user has made a compilation of consultation games. For example, it contains Lasker / Pillsbury vs Steinitz / Chigorin. According to a comment by user TheFocus, it was "played in ...
Brian McCutchon's user avatar
20 votes
Accepted

Can Alireza Firouzja be accused of tournament manipulation in the 2024 FIDE Candidates?

No. The only way you can accuse him of manipulating the standings is if you can prove he deliberately lost the game in order to give Gukesh a victory. Players are expected to play for a win, so ...
rougon's user avatar
  • 941
19 votes

Why is chess failing to attract big name sponsors?

Biggest reason? Indecisive games. Hard to make money for sponsors when 60%+ of the time there’s no winner. In a sporting event, no one likes ties. Possible avenues are faster time controls, where at ...
Arlen's user avatar
  • 5,254
19 votes
Accepted

How to be a better tournament player?

If you are this Janjic, Slobodan P, I would say that you need to do tactics, tactics, and more tactics. Try to do 50 per day, spending no more than 2 minutes per tactic. At the lower mid-levels, it ...
PhishMaster's user avatar
  • 32.6k
18 votes

Arbiter ignored cheating, and I signed the scoresheet. Did I lose my right to object?

Writing to FIDE will make you feel better but is otherwise a waste of your time. Let's step through and see why. First, getting up and walking around is perfectly acceptable behaviour. Here's what ...
Brian Towers's user avatar
  • 97.9k

Only top scored, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible