44

A repetition giving the opponent the opportunity to claim a draw is a de facto draw offer but not a de jure draw offer. What does that mean? Well the "de facto" part means that in practice it has the same effect as a formal draw offer while the "de jure" part means that legally it is not a formal draw offer. Psychologically it makes a ...


19

In many top level tournaments you are not allowed to offer a draw before a certain number of moves are played (often 30 or 40). The purpose of such a rule is to prevent very quick draws. However, one of the ways to make a draw anyway is to simply repeat moves. Even if that rule is either not active or the move number has passed, it may still be encouraged to ...


16

You quote an extract from the FIDE Laws of Chess which includes the simple instruction "see Article 9.2" yet you don't bother to "see Article 9.2" where your question is answered - 9.2.1 The game is drawn, upon a correct claim by a player having the move, when the same position for at least the third time (not necessarily by a repetition of moves): 9....


14

This is a better question than it seems at first glance. Intuitively it seems possible to claim a draw, since the position appears to have occurred three times. However, according to a strict reading of the rules, the position after 4...Ng8 has appeared only for the second time. The relevant clauses are 9.2: [...] Positions are considered the same if ...


13

Threefold-repetition is about a position (not moves) occurring three times. Those positions do not have to be reached by the same moves. Also (as this also seems to be confused sometimes) it is completely irrelevant when this happens, e.g. you can have the same positions after moves 10, 42 and 63 and it would still be a draw. You should check whether the ...


13

Draw by mutual agreement is not allowed before move 30. But a draw by threefold repetition can be claimed at any point if it occurs.


12

TL;DR: Claiming draws based on threefold repetition or the fifty-move rule is possible in rapid and blitz games as well. Contrary to RemcoGerlich's answer, it is not strictly necessary to record the moves to be able to claim a draw. Note: This is based on the version of the Laws coming into effect after 1 July, 2017. However, as I am not aware of changes ...


11

The FIDE Laws of Chess provide some guidance. Rule 6.2.1 says you must move the piece before hitting the clock: During the game each player, having made his move on the chessboard, shall stop his own clock and start his opponent’s clock (that is to say, he shall press his clock). This “completes” the move. According to rule 8.1.2, you must move the ...


11

According to the FIDE Laws of Chess: 9.2.2 Positions are considered the same if and only if the same player has the move, pieces of the same kind and colour occupy the same squares and the possible moves of all the pieces of both players are the same. Thus positions are not the same if: 9.2.2.1 at the start of the sequence a pawn could have been ...


10

Hi thanks for the question! Yes this is what FIDE are saying. If you are about to play the 50.0th move of the sequence, or to cause a position to occur for the third time, then you need to claim before you move. I think this is because after you have moved the piece, your opponent is allowed to respond, without waiting for you to punch the clock. If you ...


10

(I consider the FIDE rules to be the "the rules of chess" and this answer is only about them) No, you cannot claim. In fact your right to claim ends as soon as you touch a piece. Here's what the rules say, emphasis in bold mine: 9.2.1 The game is drawn, upon a correct claim by a player having the move, when the same position for at least the ...


8

There is no such thing as "3 move repetition". To claim a draw, the position must be repeated three times (although it does not have to be in a row). In your example, the position with a Black queen and b4 and a White king on b2 has only occurred twice so far. You can claim a draw by repetition of position the next time that you can cause that position to ...


8

It's hard, and I've never seen it done correctly, in the sense that it's the way I was taught it should go: During slow games, once the players are not writing down their moves anymore because they are close to a game control, the arbiter should write down the moves as well to help with reconstructing the game after a flag falls (say to check if the 40th ...


7

I am pretty sure I could make this last longer, but here is already a sequence with 26 unforced consecutive double-checks without promoted pieces. [FEN "8/8/8/Rp2p3/3Pk1N1/6pB/1Q2N2B/K3R3 w - - 0 1"] 1. Nc3+ Kxd4 2. Ne2+ Ke4 3. Nc3+ Kd4 4. Ne2+ Ke4 5. Nc3+ Kd4 6. Nxb5+ Kd5 7. Nc3+ Kd4 8. Nb5+ Kd5 9. Nc3+ Kd4 10. Ne2+ Ke4 11. Nxg3+ Kf4 12. Ne2+ Ke4 13. Nc3+ ...


7

Often, Grandmasters need to reach the 40-move mark. This standard time controls gives them 30 extra minutes if this milestone is reached. Often times, they will play very similar moves just to get pushed past this time, and may end up drawing here as well In the endgame, grandmasters seldom offer draws. So may games end in draws, but they will always try to ...


7

It's easy enough to make the engine say it's 0.00 because of a 3-fold repetition. If you look at the relevant part of Stockfish's code, they are basically if statements that return a particular value if the condition is met. If you want to know if there's a 3-fold, you could add a print "this is a 3-fold" command and you'll have it. I'm hard-...


6

Although @user1583209 is on the right track. His approach would only work for a chess GUI but too slow for a chess engine. Modern engines only check for the last few moves, they won't go all the way back to the initial position because that'd be an almost waste of time. You have complicated your code too much. In reality, checking for repetition is very ...


6

There was a three-times repetition. Note that only the position needs to be repeated, it is not necessary that the moves leading to the position are the same. The position occurred first after move 58, second after move 60 and third at the end of the game.


6

If you have a collection of games in PGN format, you could probably search for threefold repetitions using the Chess Query Language. In particular, you might look in the "Matching positions: the position list" portion of the manual at the provided link; the :sequence keyword would likely be instrumental to a CQL solution. For an example of using CQL to do ...


6

You have identified the correct rule governing these situations. 9.2.2 is the relevant clause that applies; 9.2.2.1 and 9.2.2.2 are just clarifications of this rule. So to answer your queries: 1) Your interpretation of castling rights is correct. Each player has two castling rights which are irrespective of the current board position. The right to castle ...


6

I think that your question is an excellent one. @Remillion, @itub and @SmallChess have answered it already. I believe that I mostly—perhaps wholly—agree with their answers, so now I would like to add an answer on a different level. The FIDE has not shown that it fully grasps the kind of question you are asking. You and I get it. To some extent, ...


6

Hi I have clarified this over the years with the senior FIDE International Arbiter at the time, Stewart Reuben, who is busy now writing the definitive book on the History of the Laws of Chess. You focus on the essential point: treatment of possible moves. The TL;DR is that en passant is based on possible moves, castling is based on rights. At first glance ...


6

The answer is trivially the starting position - [fen ""] This exact question hasn't been asked before (I think) but it has been answered here. Here is the relevant part of that answer - The maximum number of moves in a chess game is not infinite, it's 11797 plies = 5898 moves and a half. This is due to the fifty-move rule. As an interim ...


5

This is dealt with explicitly in article 9.2.2 - 9.2.2 Positions are considered the same if and only if the same player has the move, pieces of the same kind and colour occupy the same squares and the possible moves of all the pieces of both players are the same. Thus positions are not the same if: 9.2.2.1 at the start of the sequence a pawn could ...


5

This seems to be an omission in law 9.2.2.2: 9.2.2.2 a king had castling rights with a rook that has not been moved, but forfeited these after moving. The castling rights are lost only after the king or rook is moved. It should read "The castling rights are lost only after the king or rook is moved, or the rook is captured." Indeed, that is how I hope an ...


5

Here is an improvement over my original suggestion. The game finishes after White's 128th move, repeating the position after their 62nd and 87th moves, so the distance is 66 moves. The source for this game was Mark Crowther's The Week in Chess. [FEN ""] [Event "Int ch-Central SRB Op A"] [Site "Paracin SRB"] [Date "2016.07.12"] [Round "7.38"] [White "Tisma,I"...


5

Could this theoretically go on forever in a game with time increment? No, because the arbiter would step in and declare the game drawn after the fifth repetition of the position. According to the FIDE Laws of Chess - 9.6 If one or both of the following occur(s) then the game is drawn: 9.6.1 the same position has appeared, as in 9.2.2 at least five ...


4

You cannot claim a draw by repetition because the position hasn't occurred three times. As you noted, only that particular arrangement of pieces has occurred three times, but a position is more than just an arrangement of pieces (it involves whose turn it is).


4

While comparing FEN strings may be common practice, I don't think it is correct according a close reading of the rule. I would say that the rule is already completely specified by its first sentence (emphasis added): Positions are considered the same if and only if the same player has the move, pieces of the same kind and colour occupy the same squares ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible