New answers tagged

1

Apparently this has occurred in real life and the FIDE Arbiters Commission has delivered their verdict in an article in their twice yearly FIDE Arbiters' Magazine. In the September 2018 edition it reports on an occurrence in the "First Saturday tournament in Hungary" in May 2018 in a game between IM Akshat Khamparia (IND) and IM Bo Li (CHN). This is how it ...


4

When this question was asked in April 2014 the question to be answered in deciding whether or not to allow this would have been "Can other people also hear the music?" If "Yes" then it is disturbing and not allowed. If "No" then no problem. However, events, technology and the rules have moved on. The FIDE Arbiters Commission publishes the FIDE Arbiters' ...


27

I agree that it would break the FIDE rules against note taking, but this is not a FIDE tournament; it is online blitz on Lichess, so FIDE rules need not apply. You'd have to look at the Lichess terms of service instead. They say Cheating. We define this as using any external assistance to strengthen your knowledge and, or, calculation ability to gain ...


7

The Chess Arbiters Association, which you can join as an associate member, keeps records of the laws going back, in the case of FIDE, to the first set of FIDE laws in French in 1928 and in general the laws back as far as the 1617 version in Italian by Carrera.


6

I think this is what you want. The last one, specifically, however, it is worth putting in the others, which are useful. https://old.fide.com https://old.fide.com/fide/handbook.html https://old.fide.com/fide/handbook.html?id=32&view=category


2

Stian Yttervik made a comment that I think deserves to be expanded into a full answer. (I have changed the wording somewhat. That is not Stians fault) Just pretend that the King is capturing the Rook. In other words: Move the King first. Use the King to gently push the Rook off-center and firmly place the King where it should be. Then move the Rook ...


11

Touch your king, then your rook. By rule 4.4.1, you are now required to castle. You can now move the king and rook to their proper squares however you like, since you are already forced into a specific move and any subsequent piece touches can't change that.


4

There are two problematic cases in Chess960 castling: (1) rook starts on king’s destination square. (2) king starts on king’s destination square. It is not beyond the wit of man for the FIDE Laws to handle those cases explicitly. Maybe a future version of the rules will do so. However the most important FIDE rule here is: Too detailed a rule might ...


17

The FIDE Laws of Chess actually cover this with a recommendation without mentioning the problem. II.3.2.5.1 When castling on a physical board with a human player, it is recommended that the king be moved outside the playing surface next to his final position, the rook then be moved from its starting position to its final position, and then the king ...


9

I saw this in the chess news on a couple of sites, and it seems pretty simple to me. Pick up the K, and move it to g1, simultaneously pushing the rook off the g1 square. Then move the rook to its proper square. In any case, you should pick up the K first, and then if you also want to pick up the rook, grab it second, and move them simultaneously. Either way,...


20

Yes. [Event "Northumbria Masters"] [Site "Newcastle"] [Date "2018.02.18"] [Round "8"] [White "Britton, Richard L"] [Black "Hebden GM, Mark L"] [ECO "C89"] [WhiteElo "2255"] [BlackElo "2454"] [Result "1/2-1/2"] [fen ""] 1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 O-O 8. c3 d6 9. h3 Nb8 10. d4 Nbd7 11. Nbd2 Bb7 12. Bc2 Re8 13. Nf1 ...


4

I tried a search using ChessBase for players over 2400, and then sorted the result by length, but there were too many games because you cannot filter out blitz and rapid. The overwhelming majority of the games were blitz. I sent them a suggestion regarding adding a title filter and changing the filter for time control. Looking down the sorted list at the ...


4

Here is my email conversation with the head of the FIDE Arbiter's Commission, Laurent Freyd. In essence, for now, until they add a clarification, and arbiter would be correct ruling either way. That said, he says that he teaches new arbiters that once the game has ended, they do not go back and change the result after the fact. In other words, they still ...


5

Signed scoresheets matter The other answers go into detail of what would be the correct result of the game. However, that is irrelevant because you say The scoresheet is signed as a loss. And FIDE laws 8.7 state At the conclusion of the game both players shall sign both scoresheets, indicating the result of the game. Even if ...


5

The FIDE Laws of Chess (I'm giving a link to the version in the Arbiter's Handbook because FIDE have Munged their own site) do give a definitive answer but it takes some searching to find. The key appears in the section on the Chess clock! 6.2.1 During the game each player, having made his move on the chessboard, shall stop his own clock and start his ...


3

In short: Art. 5 lists situations that end the game immediately. Checkmate, stalemate, resignation, draw by agreement, dead position. Those end the game even if it is not noticed. All other ends need a valid claim (2nd irregular move) or at least someone who observes it (flag fall). And that is the case here: Art. 9.6 says that the game is drawn in the cases ...


2

No, checkmate or resignation ends the game. 9.6 says that if you have 75 moves or a 5-fold repetition, that the game is automatically drawn, and that no one needs to claim it. That said, checkmate still ends the game, so if that happens on the 75th move, it is over. You still need to realize that you have made the appropriate number of moves, and if you ...


5

You are close, but not quite right. I just spoke with a friend of mine, who has been a tournament director for over 40 years, USCF Senior TD Henry L. Terrie III (Hal Terrie). He told me that when you post a USCF tournament, you need to specify the delay, or it is assumed to be 5 seconds. So, while you cannot demand G/25 d5, you can demand G/30 d5 since it ...


3

If the tournament advance publicity specifies G/30 with no delay, then that is the time control. There is nothing in the USCF rulebook that would give you or your opponent either grounds to request a different time control, nor discretion to agree to a different time control. Per USCF rule 5B1c and 5B2, the time control really should appear in the ...


6

You don't have grounds to demand the time control you like. In practice I suppose that if your opponent agrees, you could get away with using whatever time control you both want as long as the game finishes on time, which is the main point the organizers care about. One thing that the USCF rules do cover is what to do if the stipulated time control has a ...


Top 50 recent answers are included