Skip to main content
84 votes
Accepted

Arbiter ignored cheating, and I signed the scoresheet. Did I lose my right to object?

According to the 2017 version of the Laws of Chess, rule 11.10 says: Unless the regulations of an event specify otherwise, a player may appeal against any decision of the arbiter, even if the ...
D M's user avatar
  • 19.7k
80 votes

Why is this a checkmate?

To get out of check, the king needs to move to a square that isn't attacked by any opposing pieces, or you need to capture/block attacking pieces such that the king is no longer under attack on its ...
llama's user avatar
  • 1,032
77 votes
Accepted

Why is it illegal to castle with both hands?

The official procedure to castle is (Schiller 2003:19–20 from Wikipedia): first move the king with one hand and then move the rook with the same hand. By using both hands the player can save time, ...
Bernat's user avatar
  • 886
69 votes
Accepted

When (if ever) was it a rule that pawn promotion was optional?

Dummy Pawns Today, it is little known that for forty years at the height of the British Empire, dummy pawns were the scourge of tournament play, and even grandmasters ran scared. (Possible ...
Laska's user avatar
  • 12.3k
65 votes

Why is it illegal to castle with both hands?

Disclaimer: this is probably not the answer, but it makes for interesting thinking. This reminds me of a string bet in poker. String bets are illegal, because they can be used to gain information – “...
Mawg's user avatar
  • 783
59 votes
Accepted

Is rotating a pawn so that it faces a different direction and then moves in that direction technically permitted according to the 2018 FIDE Laws?

This sort of thing is what the Preface of the Laws of Chess is for: PREFACE The Laws of Chess cannot cover all possible situations that may arise during a game, nor can they regulate all ...
RemcoGerlich's user avatar
  • 28.2k
49 votes
Accepted

Game ended with a handshake

From my experience (small to medium central European Opens), offering a handshake without words is a commonly accepted form of resignation. The handshake is not part of any official rules. However, ...
Annatar's user avatar
  • 5,938
49 votes
Accepted

When was it possible for a player's king to be attacked by 3 of the opponent's pieces?

In my thread on the English Chess Forum, which seemed to make the world go crazy on the subject, I gave all the major and minor events in the history of the “legal” triple check that my extensive ...
Rewan Demontay's user avatar
49 votes

Must one say "queen check" before capturing a queen?

The official FIDE laws of chess do not know about a queen check. Announcing a "queen check“ might even be considered a case of "to distract or annoy the opponent“ (11.5). Even announcing a &...
Christian H. Kuhn's user avatar
42 votes
Accepted

Why can't the king castle in this position?

Executive summary: Black actually can castle, but if he does castle he will lose the knight and the game (due to material loss). Detailed answer: Black and White have equal material. The black ...
Yaron's user avatar
  • 1,010
39 votes

Can a player in check win, by checkmating the opponent, while not getting themselves out of check?

For this kind of question, if you have doubts, just play chess with the goal of capturing the enemy king. The first player to capture the enemy king wins. This isn't the official rule, but it's ...
Allure's user avatar
  • 27.9k
38 votes

Why does a touched piece not have to move in online play?

I think the reason becomes more apparent when you consider why the rule is in place for OTB games - an opponent constantly moving their hands around the board and moving the pieces around can be very ...
DTR's user avatar
  • 3,139
38 votes
Accepted

Why does India get three teams for Open and Women's sections in the 2022 Chess Olympiad?

Normally the host nation is entitled to a second team. Following the absence of Russia and Belarus due to FIDE ban, China due to pandemic lockdowns, and last-minute Pakistan pullout due to political ...
qwr's user avatar
  • 3,902
37 votes
Accepted

When capturing en passant, is a position possible such that there is a pin over the square of the taken pawn, rather than the taking pawn?

Really interesting question. I think the following shows that such a situation is sort of possible, depending on how you define the pin. [StartFlipped "0"] [FEN "7k/4p3/8/2KP3r/8/8/8/8 ...
Cleveland's user avatar
  • 7,584
37 votes

When (if ever) was it a rule that pawn promotion was optional?

Edward Winter cites Owen J. Clarkin (Ottawa, Canada) who quotes from The Modern Chess Instructor by W. Steinitz (New York, 1889) which in turn cites this example from Lowenthal's Book of the London ...
Rosie F's user avatar
  • 6,425
37 votes

Can a player in check win, by checkmating the opponent, while not getting themselves out of check?

According the FIDE LAWS of CHESS: 3.9.2 No piece can be moved that will either expose the king of the same colour to check or leave that king in check. So as @djnavas points out, if you are in check ...
Snostorp's user avatar
  • 507
35 votes
Accepted

En Passant Checkmate

It is not checkmate if the other player has any legal move that gets them out of check. Capturing the checking piece is one such way; whether the capture is en passant or not is irrelevant for the ...
itub's user avatar
  • 10.6k
35 votes

Is there a specific penalty for intentionally damaging chess pieces or the board?

First of all I would consider the Preface: The Laws of Chess cannot cover all possible situations that may arise during a game, nor can they regulate all administrative questions. Where cases ...
itub's user avatar
  • 10.6k
35 votes
Accepted

Should a player be forced to move a piece that he has picked up after a spectator knocked it off the board?

I am not an arbiter, but here's what the rules say: Rule 4.3 (emphasis added) if the player having the move touches on the chessboard, with the intention of moving or capturing I think it should ...
itub's user avatar
  • 10.6k
35 votes
Accepted

Running out of time before playing a forced move that would draw the game

In the final position where white's only legal move is Kxg8 leaving bare kings the position is a draw if white's flag falls before playing the move. The FIDE Laws of Chess are quite explicit: 6.9 ...
Brian Towers's user avatar
  • 98.6k
35 votes
Accepted

A player falls asleep during the game and his friend wakes him -- illegal?

A player falls asleep during the game and his friend wakes him -- illegal? No. In fact article 12.2.6 of the FIDE Laws of Chess suggests that the arbiter should do so if they see a player asleep: 12....
Brian Towers's user avatar
  • 98.6k
34 votes

Why is it illegal to castle with both hands?

I know in general the rules say the hand you move your piece with has to be the one that hits the clock. If you castled with two hands which one would you use to hit the clock? This might be part of ...
Hockeyfan19's user avatar
  • 1,142
34 votes

Wrongly placed chessboard - what happens?

It's wrong because the rules say so: 2.1 The chessboard is composed of an 8 x 8 grid of 64 equal squares alternately light (the ‘white’ squares) and dark (the ‘black’ squares). The chessboard is ...
Glorfindel's user avatar
  • 24.9k
33 votes
Accepted

Is this an incorrect draw by chess.com?

From chess.com support, the site follows the USCF rules on draw vs insufficient material in that if there is insufficient material* for a forced mate and the opponent does not have a forced win, it is ...
qwr's user avatar
  • 3,902
33 votes

Can a pawn move 2 spaces if doing so would cause en passant mate?

Can a pawn move 2 spaces if doing so would cause en passant mate? Of course! There are no rules which forbid blundering mate in 1, even forced mate in one.
Brian Towers's user avatar
  • 98.6k
32 votes

Why is it illegal to castle with both hands?

Chess rules are all about sequence. If you use two hands, you don't know which happened first. So you always use one hand. First, you make your move, then you hit the clock. As others have pointed ...
Guy Schalnat's user avatar
32 votes
Accepted

If I touch a piece with my forearm by accident, can my opponent call touch-move?

According to the 2018 FIDE Laws of Chess (emphasis mine): 4.2.1 Only the player having the move may adjust one or more pieces on their squares, provided that he first expresses his intention (for ...
D M's user avatar
  • 19.7k
32 votes
Accepted

Can a player resign after checkmating their opponent?

No, this is not possible. for example move the piece, don't press the clock and then resign? In particular, that loophole is explicitly covered by the rules: 6.2.1 During the game each player, ...
Glorfindel's user avatar
  • 24.9k
31 votes
Accepted

Why did I lose on time with three pawns versus a knight? Shouldn't it be a draw?

Draw with insufficient material is covered in article 9.6: The game is drawn when a position is reached from which a checkmate cannot occur by any possible series of legal moves, even with the most ...
user58697's user avatar
  • 1,577
31 votes
Accepted

Are banter blitz players who draw arrows on the board during the game breaking the FIDE Laws of Chess?

I agree that it would break the FIDE rules against note taking, but this is not a FIDE tournament; it is online blitz on Lichess, so FIDE rules need not apply. You'd have to look at the Lichess terms ...
itub's user avatar
  • 10.6k

Only top scored, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible