69 votes
Accepted

When (if ever) was it a rule that pawn promotion was optional?

Dummy Pawns Today, it is little known that for forty years at the height of the British Empire, dummy pawns were the scourge of tournament play, and even grandmasters ran scared. (Possible ...
Laska's user avatar
  • 11.6k
46 votes

Why underpromote in this KNNP-KR endgame?

If you promote to a queen with 1. b8Q, black has: 1...Re2+ 2. Kd1 Rb2 attacking the queen and hinting at mate with Rb1++. If white takes the rook 3. Qxb2 it is stalemate. Because of the mate ...
user1583209's user avatar
  • 20.8k
37 votes

When (if ever) was it a rule that pawn promotion was optional?

Edward Winter cites Owen J. Clarkin (Ottawa, Canada) who quotes from The Modern Chess Instructor by W. Steinitz (New York, 1889) which in turn cites this example from Lowenthal's Book of the London ...
Rosie F's user avatar
  • 6,295
36 votes
Accepted

Why underpromote? Hjartarson vs Andersen

Why does a Queen promotion not win him the game? Because black can play the kamikaze Qg2+ forcing stalemate after Kxg2. Here is the critical position in the game where Hjartarson could have forced ...
Brian Towers's user avatar
  • 96.6k
31 votes

Why doesn't Promotion restrict choices to Queen and Knight only?

Sometimes, choosing a bishop or a rook is the best move, because of stalemate possibilities. This happens most often with rooks, and very rarely with bishops. For instance, in this famous position ...
RemcoGerlich's user avatar
  • 27.9k
29 votes
Accepted

Is there a "touch-promote" rule?

So I grab a rook instead. Did I break a rule? No, the FIDE Laws of Chess are very clear. The choice of piece is not decided until it touches the promotion square. In so far as touch move applies to ...
Brian Towers's user avatar
  • 96.6k
28 votes

Is there any position where not promoting (illegally) would be the best move?

Here is an example: [fen "8/4P3/8/4p1p1/2p3Pp/p4p1K/k1p2P1P/8 w - - 0 1"] 1. e8 leads to stalemate next move, while all legal promotions lose to 1... c1=Q followed by 2... Qf1#.
Dag Oskar Madsen's user avatar
27 votes
Accepted

How does one promote a third queen in an over-the-board game?

Under USCF rule 8F7:, it is acceptable to place a rook upside-down if a spare queen is not available. If the desired piece is not available to replace a promoted pawn, the player may stop both clocks ...
D M's user avatar
  • 18.8k
24 votes
Accepted

Is there any position where not promoting (illegally) would be the best move?

The Matt Bengtson problem Prof. Elkies mentions is: [Title "Matt Bengtson, Chess Braintwisters (Burt Hochberg), no. 103. White to move & draw."] [FEN "4kn2/3p1pPp/4pPpK/6P1/8/2p5/1b6/8 w - - 0 1"]...
Rosie F's user avatar
  • 6,295
23 votes

Can a pawn that performed an en passant capture promote at all?

From FIDE rules (3.7 e): When a pawn reaches the rank furthest from its starting position it must be exchanged as part of the same move on the same square for a new queen, rook, bishop or knight ...
Алёхин's user avatar
22 votes

How does one promote a third queen in an over-the-board game?

You pause the clock, call an arbiter and an additional queen will be provided.
B.Swan's user avatar
  • 3,488
21 votes
Accepted

Positions where pawn promotion to queen is worse than to other piece

Knight promotion is reasonably common (though not nearly as much so as Queening); Rook and especially Bishop, much less so, because the only motivation is stalemate avoidance(*). Tim Krabbé has a ...
Noam D. Elkies's user avatar
20 votes
Accepted

Is it unsportsmanlike to underpromote to improve my chances?

If, as you say, you are "improving your chances", then it's not unsportsmanlike. Even if your opponent misunderstands, he doesn't really have much to complain about - if he doesn't want to play on he ...
D M's user avatar
  • 18.8k
20 votes
Accepted

Does a loophole still exist in the defintion of castling?

I suppose what is comes down to is that the way 3.8.2 is written can be argued to have a syntactic ambiguity. 3.8.2 can mean either "This is a move of the king, and either rook of the same colour,...
Tanner Swett's user avatar
19 votes

Is castling possible with a pawn promoted to a rook?

This question really needs a diagram with this position: [FEN "8/8/4P3/3p4/2p3p1/1pP1kPPp/1P5P/R3K2R w KQkq - 0 1"] White to mate in 3. Tim Krabbé and Max Pam found the loophole in the rules that ...
RemcoGerlich's user avatar
  • 27.9k
18 votes
Accepted

Touching a captured queen -- must I promote to it?

Yes, you should promote to a Queen forcibly. FIDE rules say that (emphasis mine): 4.4 If a player having the move: [...] 4.4.4 promotes a pawn, the choice of the piece is finalised, when the piece ...
double-beep's user avatar
  • 4,285
17 votes

Do you get an extra turn when you promote your pawn?

Once you have promoted your pawn do you get a second move to move it out of danger? No. Or do you still only get the promotion as your move and it becomes the opponents move? Yes. From the ...
dfan's user avatar
  • 14.7k
16 votes

Does a loophole still exist in the defintion of castling?

Is there any glaring flaw in this rules lawyer case, or is it solid until FIDE fixes it? Yes, there is a glaring flaw in your case. The rook and king have to be on the same rank. This is clear from ...
Brian Towers's user avatar
  • 96.6k
15 votes
Accepted

Is castling possible with a pawn promoted to a rook?

No, according to FIDE's Laws of Chess, castling has to be done along the first rank. §3.8.2: 3.8.2 by ‘castling’. This is a move of the king and either rook of the same colour along the player’s ...
Dag Oskar Madsen's user avatar
15 votes

Why underpromote in this KNNP-KR endgame?

The Lomonosov 7-man Endgame Tablebase show that after promotion to a queen, Black can play 1. ... Re2+ 2. Kd1 Rb2! (sacrificing the rook) Qxb2, the Black king is stalemated. If White doesn’t take the ...
hangejj's user avatar
  • 729
13 votes

Can there be two bishops on white tiles? If not, can my queen be capture and then promoted so I can win the game?

Your only problem here is logistical. You can promote your pawn to any piece except the King, even if that means you have two bishops on the same colour squares, or two (or more) queens on the board; ...
TonyK's user avatar
  • 905
13 votes
Accepted

FIDE rules when opponent accidentally promotes to your Queen

So if your opponent promotes a pawn to a Queen and accidentally places your Queen on the board instead of his own, can you claim a win because of an illegal move? No, you can't. There is no ...
Brian Towers's user avatar
  • 96.6k
13 votes

Understanding Carlsen's resignation in the rook and pawn endgame vs MVL

Intuitive plan Notice that black's last check is pushing the white king one row away from their passed e-pawn. Once black promotes the b-pawn, white will have to give up the rook for it. After which ...
Ellie's user avatar
  • 12k
12 votes

Position where promotion to bishop is the unique best move?

It's easy to come up with positions where promoting to knight leads to insufficient material but promoting to bishop doesn't. This one, for instance: [FEN "N5q1/7P/8/8/8/7K/8/7k w - - 0 1"]
bof's user avatar
  • 3,782
11 votes

If a pawn is promoted to queen beside the king is the king instantly in check?

Per FIDE Chess Laws, rule 3.1, a piece is said to attack an opponent’s piece if the player’s piece can make a capture on that square (and in one more special case not relevant here). In full: It is ...
Jirka Hanika's user avatar
11 votes
Accepted

Position where promotion to bishop is the unique best move?

There are numerous chess problems, whether a checkmating one or an endgame study, that feature certain promotions as a necessity to win. Stalemate is the long-known reason behind doing so. This ...
Rewan Demontay's user avatar
11 votes
Accepted

Why is it a draw after check from pawn promotion?

I am asking if there is a specific rule in chess regarding stalemate after pawn promotion, other than "the opponent cannot make a move". No, there are no special rules for stalemate after ...
Brian Towers's user avatar
  • 96.6k
10 votes
Accepted

Illegal promotion in FIDE blitz game?

The rules do not mention a flipped rook, nor is there any rule that says a move can be illegal due to how the piece is placed on the square. It's a legal move. That said, it's just a rook. The ...
RemcoGerlich's user avatar
  • 27.9k
10 votes

Understanding Carlsen's resignation in the rook and pawn endgame vs MVL

In short, the plan you proposed is possible, but it is just too slow, even if black allows it, which is not mandatory. If black permits it, here is a simple win that, although I checked it with a ...
PhishMaster's user avatar
  • 32.5k
10 votes

What is the origin, or a early appearance, of this famous chess tale?

I found a few references, but the best one was this article on chessbase.com that seems to attribute it to Yuri Dorogov, who was born in in 1947. From that article, it is still not 100% clear if ...
PhishMaster's user avatar
  • 32.5k

Only top scored, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible