27 votes
Accepted

How does one promote a third queen in an over-the-board game?

Under USCF rule 8F7:, it is acceptable to place a rook upside-down if a spare queen is not available. If the desired piece is not available to replace a promoted pawn, the player may stop both clocks ...
D M's user avatar
  • 18.8k
25 votes
Accepted

Has there ever been a grandmaster-level win where a queen did not move nor get taken throughout the game?

As noted in the first comment to your question, there are certainly a lot of draws. To narrow it down to reasonable games that were wins, I searched the Mega 2019 Database for games with both players ...
PhishMaster's user avatar
  • 32.5k
24 votes

What's the etiquette for giving checkmate on board?

This is really a question for fairly low-rated players, who tend to play things out to the bitter end. If you are reasonably strong, the only reason your opponent does not resign earlier is that he ...
PhishMaster's user avatar
  • 32.5k
23 votes
Accepted

Was playing with both hands ever allowed in chess?

Was playing with both hands ever allowed in chess? Yes, before 1997. Hence in 1995 Kasparov was not breaking the rules. The key article in the the FIDE Laws of Chess is: Article 4: The act of ...
Brian Towers's user avatar
  • 96.6k
22 votes

How does one promote a third queen in an over-the-board game?

You pause the clock, call an arbiter and an additional queen will be provided.
B.Swan's user avatar
  • 3,488
18 votes
Accepted

Can I move a piece somewhere else if I left it but didn't press the clock?

When I first started playing competitive chess 50 years ago what you describe was standard practice in blitz but not allowed in standard time control chess. Nowadays it is not allowed at all except in ...
Brian Towers's user avatar
  • 96.6k
16 votes

Has there ever been a grandmaster-level win where a queen did not move nor get taken throughout the game?

Here is another decisive game where neither queen moved: [FEN ""] [Event "36th Olympiad"] [Site "Calvia ESP"] [Date "2004.10.17"] [EventDate "2004.10.15"] [Round "2"] [Result "1-0"] [White "Alexander ...
Akavall's user avatar
  • 6,496
15 votes

Has there ever been a grandmaster-level win where a queen did not move nor get taken throughout the game?

I just happened to be reviewing the 2013 World Championship match a few days ago and asked myself a similar question because in round 9 Carlsen won without moving his queen or bishop. Anand vs Carlsen ...
guest1234's user avatar
  • 151
15 votes
Accepted

How high of a rating do I need to play in a OTB tournament?

There still aren't as many OTB tournaments as there were in 2019, but they're starting to come back. You can find USCF rated tournaments at this link. Just make sure to set the "Online" ...
D M's user avatar
  • 18.8k
14 votes
Accepted

Can one improve their chess without playing online?

I'd like to start with this comment of yours: "I fear that without this abusive online playing my abilities OTB will be damaged." I know where you are coming from, because I've been there, ...
Brandon_J's user avatar
  • 2,214
12 votes
Accepted

What to do if opponent has poor hygiene?

According to Article 12.2.3 of the FIDE Laws of Chess it is one of the roles of the arbiter to - 12.2.3 ensure that a good playing environment is maintained Your first course of action should be ...
Brian Towers's user avatar
  • 96.6k
11 votes
Accepted

Do people still play chess at Washington Square Park?

Less and less people are playing at Washington Square. Most people are moving to the Union Square (for business and money). Check this article: http://thevillager.com/2013/08/08/chess-moves-most-...
Jadi's user avatar
  • 326
11 votes

Has there ever been a grandmaster-level win where a queen did not move nor get taken throughout the game?

This is a relatively long one (37 moves) with the white queen keeping on d1 during the whole game. [FEN ""] [Event "Belgrade Invest"] [Site "Belgrade"] [Date "1991.??.??"] [Round "?"] [White "...
Peter's user avatar
  • 3,399
11 votes

What's the etiquette for giving checkmate on board?

There's nothing impolite about delivering checkmate in the same fashion that you'd make any other move. If anything, e.g. in formal games and when there's no risk of losing on time, it might be ...
Ellie's user avatar
  • 12k
10 votes
Accepted

What's the etiquette for giving checkmate on board?

Checkmate ends the game immediately, so there is no need to press the clock after it. Best is to play it as a normal move, look at your opponent and usually they'll shake hands. You can say "...
RemcoGerlich's user avatar
  • 27.9k
9 votes

Was playing with both hands ever allowed in chess?

Yes. In the past that was not part of the rules. Forcing use of one hand gives an advantage to the person with the clock on the side of their handedness. Otherwise the player has to reach ...
edwina oliver's user avatar
9 votes

Getting better at OTB chess

One suggestion I have seen for how to improve learning when studying openings and tactics is to involve the other senses. This involves not just using sight, looking at the position on a computer, but ...
Brian Towers's user avatar
  • 96.6k
8 votes

What are the differences between playing online and OTB?

I'm surprised no-one mentioned illegal moves or touch-move rules - which are pretty much the biggest difference between OTB (tournament) and online play. Obviously the software won't let you make an ...
paqash's user avatar
  • 181
8 votes
Accepted

What happens after repeated incorrect draw claims?

Can he stop the clock and call the arbiter? A player can always do this. However, according to the rules: 6.11.4 If a player stops the chessclock in order to seek the arbiter’s assistance, the ...
Brian Towers's user avatar
  • 96.6k
7 votes

Can one improve their chess without playing online?

I agree with itub's comment. You don't neccessarily have to give up on playing online altogether, but ask yourself whether you just play on at times, game after game, like you're possessed. Does chess ...
Scounged's user avatar
  • 7,998
7 votes
Accepted

Preparing for an OTB tournament: I must do well!

First, from a pure chess standpoint, you are probably as close to prepared as you will be since there is only so much you can learn between now and Friday. The most important things will be to get a ...
PhishMaster's user avatar
  • 32.5k
7 votes

Initial FIDE rating below floor, what happens?

The rules FIDE use in calculating a player's first rating are outlined in the FIDE Rating Regulations effective from 1 July 2017. The relevant sections are: 6.1 If an unrated player scores zero in ...
Brian Towers's user avatar
  • 96.6k
7 votes

How high of a rating do I need to play in a OTB tournament?

Go ahead! A lichess rapid rating around 2000 is quite good, there must be a lot of players in national open (or club) tournaments not reaching that rating. But study some theory also ...
kjetil b halvorsen's user avatar
5 votes

Can one improve their chess without playing online?

In my opinion, online chess often does more to ruin your game than to actually improve it, as most of the time we are just playing Blitz, with not too much thought and with zero analysis of the game ...
David's user avatar
  • 16.3k
5 votes
Accepted

Automatically claiming draw when low on time

I'm wondering if there is something of the sort for on the board games The closest thing to this according to the latest FIDE Laws of Chess is article 9.6: 9.6 If one or both of the following occur(...
Brian Towers's user avatar
  • 96.6k
5 votes

Can I move a piece somewhere else if I left it but didn't press the clock?

No, you may not move that piece to another square even if you have not yet pressed your clock. From the FIDE Laws, art. 4.7.: When, as a legal move or part of a legal move, a piece has been released ...
Rosie F's user avatar
  • 6,295
5 votes

Can I move a piece somewhere else if I left it but didn't press the clock?

You didn't ask, but note "legal" in the answers: if you made an illegal move, and did not press the clock, you may and must change it, and usually (modulo §E11.5, "Do not distract your ...
Hauke Reddmann's user avatar
4 votes

Learning chess over the board vs using software

You always pay attention when moving heavy wooden pieces. Work with PC can be faster but make sure you don't do it too superficially. Sometimes I just wheel the mouse, listen to the music and after ...
hoacin's user avatar
  • 3,286
4 votes
Accepted

Playing Crazyhouse OTB

Shogi also called "Japanese Chess" use the crazyhouse mechanics as well. They have one-colored (flat) pieces that always face in one direction. If you capture a piece and bring it back into play you ...
Martin Horatschek's user avatar
4 votes
Accepted

How do OTB games end up in databases?

Here is a link to the FIDE record for a norm tournament where I was the chief arbiter. Two or three lines up from the bottom it says "PGN file" and next to it is a brownish icon. If you click on it ...
Brian Towers's user avatar
  • 96.6k

Only top scored, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible