Hot answers tagged

61 votes
Accepted

Why is chess failing to attract big name sponsors?

It's frankly quite boring to watch chess, unless you understand what is going on - it's not like football, basketball or hockey, where there is dynamic, action, fast-paced play - for us, chess players,...
user avatar
  • 1,162
57 votes
Accepted

Is rotating a pawn so that it faces a different direction and then moves in that direction technically permitted according to the 2018 FIDE Laws?

This sort of thing is what the Preface of the Laws of Chess is for: PREFACE The Laws of Chess cannot cover all possible situations that may arise during a game, nor can they regulate all ...
user avatar
  • 25.8k
49 votes
Accepted

Why is coffee provided during big chess events when it contains a banned substance?

According to FIDE's Anti-Doping Policy: The 2018 WADA Prohibited List and Monitoring Program can be found at: http://list.wada-ama.org/ The most relevant banned substances for chess are: ...
user avatar
  • 73.9k
37 votes
Accepted

When was it possible for a player's king to be attacked by 3 of the opponent's pieces?

In my thread on the English Chess Forum, which seemed to make the world go crazy on the subject, I gave all the major and minor events in the history of the “legal” triple check that my extensive ...
user avatar
35 votes

Is there a specific penalty for intentionally damaging chess pieces or the board?

First of all I would consider the Preface: The Laws of Chess cannot cover all possible situations that may arise during a game, nor can they regulate all administrative questions. Where cases ...
user avatar
  • 10.2k
35 votes
Accepted

Running out of time before playing a forced move that would draw the game

In the final position where white's only legal move is Kxg8 leaving bare kings the position is a draw if white's flag falls before playing the move. The FIDE Laws of Chess are quite explicit: 6.9 ...
user avatar
  • 73.9k
34 votes
Accepted

Should a player be forced to move a piece that he has picked up after a spectator knocked it off the board?

I am not an arbiter, but here's what the rules say: Rule 4.3 (emphasis added) if the player having the move touches on the chessboard, with the intention of moving or capturing I think it should ...
user avatar
  • 10.2k
33 votes

Why is chess failing to attract big name sponsors?

Sponsorship is more like an investment. For example in video game competitions, companies like 'Sony' and 'Redbull' may invest money, of course, in the hopes that their audience will be more likely to ...
user avatar
  • 331
31 votes
Accepted

Are banter blitz players who draw arrows on the board during the game breaking the FIDE Laws of Chess?

I agree that it would break the FIDE rules against note taking, but this is not a FIDE tournament; it is online blitz on Lichess, so FIDE rules need not apply. You'd have to look at the Lichess terms ...
user avatar
  • 10.2k
29 votes
Accepted

Is there a "touch-promote" rule?

So I grab a rook instead. Did I break a rule? No, the FIDE Laws of Chess are very clear. The choice of piece is not decided until it touches the promotion square. In so far as touch move applies to ...
user avatar
  • 73.9k
28 votes
Accepted

FIDE Laws: what exactly does 'colours reversed' in 7.3 mean?

I'm not sure what 'colours reversed' means in this rule. It is really very simple. Suppose you and I are playing in a Swiss tournament. The draw shows that you are to play white against me in the ...
user avatar
  • 73.9k
27 votes

What are pros and cons around banning castling?

It would certainly allow for more attacks due to kings being stuck in the center, but fundamentally changing the game, which in a way dumbs it down, is not good. It would be less complex. I also do ...
user avatar
  • 31.9k
27 votes
Accepted

Am I allowed to call the arbiter on my opponent's turn?

You are absolutely allowed to call the arbiter when it is your opponent's turn. There are any number of reasons why this would be necessary. To start with the most prosaic, you have filled your ...
user avatar
  • 73.9k
27 votes

Is it legal to take a piece to the bathroom during a tournament?

There are a number of serious things wrong with what you describe: While they are thinking and holding the piece You may hold a captured piece while you think but you may not hold a piece that is ...
user avatar
  • 73.9k
27 votes
Accepted

How do you register a FIDE rating?

how do I register an official FIDE rating? You don't register a FIDE rating because you have no authority to assign yourself a FIDE rating. Only FIDE can do that. What you need to do is play in one ...
user avatar
  • 73.9k
26 votes

Why is there no rule allowing a player to claim a draw in lonely king endgames?

Why is there no rule allowing a player to claim a draw in lonely king endgames? For the simple reason that there is no need. If you are the player with the extra material you can offer a draw and be ...
user avatar
  • 73.9k
25 votes
Accepted

Distracted by opponent's habit of spinning captured pieces

Article 11.5 of the FIDE Laws of Chess covers this: It is forbidden to distract or annoy the opponent in any manner whatsoever. This includes unreasonable claims, unreasonable offers of a draw ...
user avatar
  • 73.9k
25 votes

Why did Bobby Fischer resign his title?

Bobby Fischer did not resign the title, although it may have looked that way. As the New York Times reported at the time: The International Chess Federation stripped Mr. Fischer of his title and gave ...
user avatar
  • 73.9k
25 votes
Accepted

How can I let my opponent know that I'm touching a piece to adjust it?

If you are just going to re-center a piece on its square, without intention to play it, the typical way is to inform your opponent beforehand with the traditionnal, worldwide used sentence: J'adoube. ...
user avatar
  • 12.8k
23 votes
Accepted

Ambiguity in notation resolved by +

Would it be sufficient here to write Ne4+ (meaning Nce4) only (i.e. without the "c" but with "+"), as Nfe4 would not be check? It depends on exactly what you mean by "sufficient". By "normal" ...
user avatar
  • 73.9k
22 votes
Accepted

Was playing with both hands ever allowed in chess?

Was playing with both hands ever allowed in chess? Yes, before 1997. Hence in 1995 Kasparov was not breaking the rules. The key article in the the FIDE Laws of Chess is: Article 4: The act of ...
user avatar
  • 73.9k
22 votes
Accepted

Why is this position drawn?

In these rook-pawn endgames the key rule is that if the defending king reaches the queening square (h8 in this case) then the game is a draw. If the attacking king manages to control it (but not ...
user avatar
  • 21.1k
22 votes

Running out of time before playing a forced move that would draw the game

Draw by dead position Once Black plays 2...Qxg8 the game is a draw. At once, and whatever the clock situation. White doesn't even have to play 3.Kxg8 - it is irrelevant, but actually s/he shouldn't do ...
user avatar
  • 12.8k
21 votes
Accepted

Is it illegal to write clock time in the score sheet during tournaments?

According to the FIDE rules, it is not forbidden; clock times are actually explicitly stated as one of the items that a scoresheet may contain. See the following excerpt (emphasis mine): Article 8: ...
user avatar
  • 3,622
21 votes
Accepted

Has the 75 move draw rule ever been invoked in a FIDE rated standard game involving a GM?

Yes. [Event "Northumbria Masters"] [Site "Newcastle"] [Date "2018.02.18"] [Round "8"] [White "Britton, Richard L"] [Black "Hebden GM, Mark L"] [ECO "C89"] [WhiteElo "2255"] [BlackElo "2454"] [Result "...
user avatar
  • 73.9k
21 votes

Who makes the rules of chess?

The FIDE Rules Commission makes the rules and maintains them. There we can see who is making the rules. We see that, in general, they are arbiters and mostly not very strong players. Here is a list ...
user avatar
  • 73.9k
20 votes

When will the 2018 FIDE Candidates tournament be held, and who will qualify for it?

The Candidates will be held in Berlin, Germany, on 10-28 March 2018 (source). According to FIDE's Rules & Regulations for the Candidates Tournament of the FIDE World Championship cycle 2016-2018, ...
user avatar
  • 25.8k
20 votes
Accepted

Why is there a minimum rating gain when you win?

Fide has a rule saying that if one player is rated more than 400 points higher than his opponent, their difference should be set to 400 when calculating rating gain/loss. That means no matter how ...
user avatar
  • 73.9k
20 votes

Why is coffee provided during big chess events when it contains a banned substance?

It is not prohibited would be the main answer. Caffeine was removed from the list, and moved to the WADA "watch list", so it is not currently banned. "Bupropion, caffeine, nicotine, phenylephrine, ...
user avatar
  • 31.9k
20 votes

Is rotating a pawn so that it faces a different direction and then moves in that direction technically permitted according to the 2018 FIDE Laws?

There is no loophole. Rules 3.7.1 to 3.7.4 allow pawns to move forwards along the same file, or diagonally forwards onto an adjacent file. The only argument here seems to be that "forwards" is not ...
user avatar

Only top scored, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible