40 votes
Accepted

Etiquette question: a funny way to resign

No, it's absolutely not unheard of. It happens frequently (even at the highest levels) and can actually be seen as a sign of sporting spirit to allow the opponent to execute an excellent combination ...
  • 4,468
23 votes

Chess etiquette: Carlsen withdrawing from the tournament

How would you rate Carlsen's actions, relative to your understanding of chess ethics? The ethical side really boils down to the question, "who is hurt by these actions". If it is a Swiss ...
  • 83.9k
23 votes

What do you do when an opponent asks for a score sheet after a game in which recording is not compulsory?

You did the right thing! I would definitely allow my opponent to take a picture of the scoresheet. There is no need to be sour, as it is very unlikely you had or will have any disadvantages from his ...
  • 4,468
14 votes
Accepted

Can a Chess Federation lower their NM title standard so people can get the benefits of it?

It is worth looking at what chess.com say on the subject. First, regarding free membership: First of all, if you hold a qualifying title (see list below), you get a lifetime Diamond membership for ...
  • 83.9k
12 votes
Accepted

A specific draw etiquette

If the opponent ponders for several minutes over your draw offer and neither of you is in zeitnot, I see no offense at all in having a walk while waiting for his answer. I have done that several times,...
  • 13.2k
12 votes

What do you do when an opponent asks for a score sheet after a game in which recording is not compulsory?

Should I let him take a photo or ask him to record his game himself if he wants to do post-mortem analysis? The FIDE Laws of Chess say this about the ownership of the scoresheet: 8.3 The ...
  • 83.9k
8 votes

Actual cases of a "frivolous draw offer"

Let's start by debunking some of the false assumptions in your post. Draw offer in worse position The idea that this could be regarded as an "unreasonable draw offer" is nonsensical. Even ...
  • 83.9k
8 votes

A specific draw etiquette

There is nothing, either in the rules of the game or in "etiquette", which requires either one of you to remain at the board. Your opponent is required to remain in the playing area and you ...
  • 83.9k
8 votes

Etiquette question: a funny way to resign

he stared and stared at the board, as if wondering what the hell I was up to This is probably what he was thinking. Such an unexpected move could be either a blunder¹ a trap It's thus normal to ...
  • 328
7 votes

How strong should the evidence for cheating be, before you reveal it?

The main question is, what if you have evidence that is quite strong but doesn't amount to proof? If you have any evidence whatsoever then the first thing you should do is tell the arbiter. The ...
  • 83.9k
7 votes

Can black make a draw offer?

There is no such rule. It would be against etiquette for one side to offer a draw repeatedly, or to offer one in a position which is a certain loss. FIDE rule 11.5 lists "unreasonable offers of a ...
  • 16.6k
6 votes

What do you do when an opponent asks for a score sheet after a game in which recording is not compulsory?

It seems likely that someone who doesn't record moves themselves wants a picture for personal gratification ['my first chess game in a real tournament!!!'], rather than deep study for which they ...
5 votes

How to discourage distracting behaviour by a teenager?

Anybody who has taught boys of this age will recognize some form of attention deficit disorder in this behaviour. To some extent this is only minimally in the child's control. No explanation or ...
  • 83.9k
3 votes
Accepted

can players continue the game on mutual agreement in case of mobile ringing and arbiter noticing

There are two main sections in the FIDE Laws of Chess: BASIC RULES OF PLAY, which describes the basic rules of the game which pretty much apply regardless of whether the game is played as part of a ...
  • 83.9k
3 votes

What do you do when an opponent asks for a score sheet after a game in which recording is not compulsory?

This is an incredibly legalistic argument over a simple matter of common decency. Rules have no place here. Use your common sense and be as nice to your opponents as they are to you.
  • 7,627
3 votes

Iuri Shkuro is part of the top peak FIDE blitz rating list (2800+) apparently by 'farming'

https://www.fide.com/news/344 Looks like he is under investigation and under suspicions of cheating. His actual rating has not changed either...
2 votes

What do you do when an opponent asks for a score sheet after a game in which recording is not compulsory?

You dont have any obligation. If I was playing a friend I would give it to them but if I thought he was doing it to gain an advantage, which he is by forcing you to use your time, I wouldn't. He is ...
  • 4,221
2 votes

Is it bad etiquette to decline a draw offer when participating in a simul?

In the game linked in the OP, play would have likely continued 16...exd5 17.exd5 Nxd5 18.Nxd5 Bxd5 19.Rfd1. Black can try 19...Bb6, although the chances to create anything serious against the doubled ...
  • 21
2 votes

What do you do when an opponent asks for a score sheet after a game in which recording is not compulsory?

This is too long for a comment, but Brian Towers answer as it currently stands is legally wrong. It is true that the score sheets are property of the organizers. But the document you wrote during the ...
  • 145
2 votes

"Premoving" in blitz over the board

Are there relevant rules and etiquette beyond §E6.2.2? ("A player must be allowed to stop his clock after making his move, even after the opponent has made his next move.") Yes, there is at ...
  • 83.9k
2 votes

can players continue the game on mutual agreement in case of mobile ringing and arbiter noticing

According to Article 12.3 b of FIDE Handbook of Laws Of Chess: Without the permission of the arbiter a player is forbidden to have a mobile phone or other electronic means of communication in the ...
1 vote

"Premoving" in blitz over the board

6.2.1 During the game each player, having made his move on the chessboard, shall stop his own clock and start his opponent’s clock (that is to say, he shall press his clock). This “completes” the move....
1 vote

Do you say "good game" after a game in which your opponent played poorly?

There is no silver bullet / “single size fits all” response - there will be occasions when it’s advisable / etiquette to give different responses (if any) accordingly. I provide a couple of examples ...
  • 111
1 vote

Is it improper etiquette to ask your opponent what his/her rating is before the game?

Some think it is a breach in etiquette, some think it isn't. I believe it is not a breach in etiquette as long as you are free not to answer. I see the benefit of only playing the looks and the moves ...
  • 217

Only top scored, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible