Skip to main content
49 votes
Accepted

Game ended with a handshake

From my experience (small to medium central European Opens), offering a handshake without words is a commonly accepted form of resignation. The handshake is not part of any official rules. However, ...
Annatar's user avatar
  • 5,938
46 votes
Accepted

Why do GMs repeat moves instead of offering a draw?

A repetition giving the opponent the opportunity to claim a draw is a de facto draw offer but not a de jure draw offer. What does that mean? Well the "de facto" part means that in practice ...
Brian Towers's user avatar
  • 99.2k
38 votes

Please help solve this endgame problem posed by a friend

White is one tempo short of catching the pawn - if White could make two moves immediately it would be a draw as white would just take the black pawn. But they can't, so white has to find a threat ...
Ian Bush's user avatar
  • 4,386
35 votes
Accepted

Running out of time before playing a forced move that would draw the game

In the final position where white's only legal move is Kxg8 leaving bare kings the position is a draw if white's flag falls before playing the move. The FIDE Laws of Chess are quite explicit: 6.9 ...
Brian Towers's user avatar
  • 99.2k
34 votes
Accepted

What will happen if all games are draws for a World Chess Championship?

From the Wikipedia page of WCC 2021: The match consists of 14 games, and a score of 7½ wins the world championship. If the score is equal after 14 games, tie-break games with faster time controls ...
Minot's user avatar
  • 1,898
33 votes
Accepted

Does a KQQ vs KQ endgame position with perpetual check exist?

The position given by Akavall is indeed a draw by perpetual, but it's a bit difficult to see because White has many different options at some moves. They can even choose to sacrifice the h2 queen, ...
Glorfindel's user avatar
  • 24.9k
33 votes
Accepted

Is this an incorrect draw by chess.com?

From chess.com support, the site follows the USCF rules on draw vs insufficient material in that if there is insufficient material* for a forced mate and the opponent does not have a forced win, it is ...
qwr's user avatar
  • 3,962
32 votes

Examples of forced stalemate

Oh sure, here are two examples (annotated): This is a neat puzzle from the chess.com tactics, with white to play! [title "White to play!"] [fen "1q6/2b2ppb/4p1k1/7p/2Np1p1P/3P1Q2/6PK/8 w - - 0 1"] ...
Ellie's user avatar
  • 12k
31 votes
Accepted

Why did I lose on time with three pawns versus a knight? Shouldn't it be a draw?

Draw with insufficient material is covered in article 9.6: The game is drawn when a position is reached from which a checkmate cannot occur by any possible series of legal moves, even with the most ...
user58697's user avatar
  • 1,577
29 votes

Why did I lose on time with three pawns versus a knight? Shouldn't it be a draw?

Worst-case scenario: Upgraded all your pawns to knights Your king is at Ka8 Your knights surround your king, so at Nb8, Na7 and Nb7 Opposition knight is at Nc7# - checkmate! So it is indeed possible ...
TheSimpliFire's user avatar
28 votes

Is this a draw despite the Stockfish evaluation of −5?

This is a fortress and a draw. The black king can't advance as the rook, shuffling between h3 and f3, prevents it. The only way to break the fortress is to trade the queen for the rook and pawn, but ...
Mike Jones's user avatar
  • 5,170
26 votes

Why is there no rule allowing a player to claim a draw in lonely king endgames?

Why is there no rule allowing a player to claim a draw in lonely king endgames? For the simple reason that there is no need. If you are the player with the extra material you can offer a draw and be ...
Brian Towers's user avatar
  • 99.2k
24 votes

Is this endgame (sort-of Q vs K) a draw?

According to the Lomonosov tablebases, it's mate in 40 for black. While the queen can't force mate by herself, she can force a zugzwang. In this case, when the bishop is forced to move to e8. Then, it'...
Herb's user avatar
  • 4,196
24 votes
Accepted

Can you take back a draw offer?

No. Rule 9.1.2.1 of the FIDE rules says it all: 9.1.2.1 A player wishing to offer a draw shall do so after having made a move on the chessboard and before pressing his clock. An offer at any ...
RemcoGerlich's user avatar
  • 28.3k
22 votes

What is the theoretical maximal material difference of a dead draw which is not a stalemate?

[fen ""] 1. a4 b5 2. b4 bxa4 3. c4 c5 4. d4 cxb4 5. e4 d5 6. f4 dxc4 7. g4 e5 8. h4 exd4 9. Ba3 g5 10. Nc3 gxh4 11. Qb3 f5 12. Kf2 h3 13. Kg3 h2 14. Bd3 Qa5 15. Kh4 dxc3 16. Kg5 h5 17. Kg6 cxb3 18. ...
leftaroundabout's user avatar
22 votes
Accepted

Has the 75 move draw rule ever been invoked in a FIDE rated standard game involving a GM?

Yes. [Event "Northumbria Masters"] [Site "Newcastle"] [Date "2018.02.18"] [Round "8"] [White "Britton, Richard L"] [Black "Hebden GM, Mark L"] [ECO "C89"] [WhiteElo "2255"] [BlackElo "2454"] [Result "...
Brian Towers's user avatar
  • 99.2k
22 votes

Is it bad etiquette to try to make an opponent lose on time when a position is clearly drawn?

Etiquette doesn't really come into it unless your name is Gata Kamsky (strong language warning for the link). The rule is very simple. If you want flagging to be a part of the game then play with no ...
Brian Towers's user avatar
  • 99.2k
22 votes
Accepted

Is this a draw despite the Stockfish evaluation of −5?

This position is a standard classical fortress. There is no way the Black color can go through as long as White just shuffle pieces, wait and do nothing silly. Stockfish is a computer algorithm, it ...
SmallChess's user avatar
  • 22.6k
22 votes

Running out of time before playing a forced move that would draw the game

Draw by dead position Once Black plays 2...Qxg8 the game is a draw. At once, and whatever the clock situation. White doesn't even have to play 3.Kxg8 - it is irrelevant, but actually s/he shouldn't do ...
Evargalo's user avatar
  • 16.5k
21 votes
Accepted

Is this endgame (sort-of Q vs K) a draw?

Here's a simpler way to see why it's winning for black: You're right that the queen cannot checkmate the king by itself, but it can stalemate the king [*] (an example pointed out by Ionut Deaconu) and ...
Ellie's user avatar
  • 12k
21 votes

Insufficient material draw on lichess.org

FIDE laws of chess: https://www.fide.com/FIDE/handbook/LawsOfChess.pdf "6.9 Except where one of the Articles: 5.1.a, 5.1.b, 5.2.a, 5.2.b, 5.2.c applies, if a player does not ...
koedem's user avatar
  • 3,616
20 votes

Why is offering draw not recorded but giving a check recorded?

Both recording checks and draw offers are personal preference, and neither is required in your notation. I actually do record both checks as "+" or "++", and draw offers as "(d)". I know I am not the ...
PhishMaster's user avatar
  • 32.6k
20 votes
Accepted

Why is offering draw not recorded but giving a check recorded?

According to the FIDE Laws of Chess: Appendix C. Algebraic notation C.12 The offer of a draw shall be marked as (=) As with a number of the laws regarding recording of the moves this is not ...
Brian Towers's user avatar
  • 99.2k
19 votes
Accepted

Resignation when a draw is offered

is it legal to reply with resignation when a draw is offered? Of course. This is all that the FIDE Laws of Chess has to say about resignation: 5.1.2 The game is won by the player whose opponent ...
Brian Towers's user avatar
  • 99.2k
19 votes

Why do GMs repeat moves instead of offering a draw?

In many top level tournaments you are not allowed to offer a draw before a certain number of moves are played (often 30 or 40). The purpose of such a rule is to prevent very quick draws. However, one ...
koedem's user avatar
  • 3,616
18 votes

How to indicate that "I need more time to consider your draw offer" in a formal game?

The polite way to react to a legally made (opponent moves, offers draw and then presses the clock) draw offer which you are not going to immediately accept is to say something like "I'll think about ...
Brian Towers's user avatar
  • 99.2k
17 votes

How is this position a draw?

Two conditions must apply for a position to be checkmate: The player to move has no legal moves. His king is in check. The first is true here, but the second isn't, so it's not checkmate. When a ...
RemcoGerlich's user avatar
  • 28.3k
17 votes
Accepted

What is the meaning of "dead draw"?

A dead draw is a position in which no player has any chance of winning. Sometimes erroneously used in a position where theoretically someone could win but both players believe it is so basic and ...
yobamamama's user avatar
  • 2,285
16 votes
Accepted

Rules: Is this position a draw?

This is a better question than it seems at first glance. Intuitively it seems possible to claim a draw, since the position appears to have occurred three times. However, according to a strict ...
Remellion's user avatar
  • 5,040
16 votes
Accepted

Chess.com insufficient material draw

Well, simply put, they chose to follow the USCF "Article 14: The Drawn Game rule 14E: Insufficient material to win on time, 14E3: King and two knights." While it is not a forced mate, there is a ...
PhishMaster's user avatar
  • 32.6k

Only top scored, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible