69 votes
Accepted

Why is there a 50-move rule and a 75-move rule?

From the FIDE Laws of Chess: 50-move rule: 9.3 The game is drawn, upon a correct claim by a player having the move, if: (...) the last 50 moves by each player have been completed without the ...
Annatar's user avatar
  • 5,918
22 votes
Accepted

Has the 75 move draw rule ever been invoked in a FIDE rated standard game involving a GM?

Yes. [Event "Northumbria Masters"] [Site "Newcastle"] [Date "2018.02.18"] [Round "8"] [White "Britton, Richard L"] [Black "Hebden GM, Mark L"] [ECO "C89"] [WhiteElo "2255"] [BlackElo "2454"] [Result "...
Brian Towers's user avatar
  • 97.1k
14 votes
Accepted

Does 'dead position' consider the 75 moves rule?

In section 3.10.1, the laws define what legal moves are: 3.10.1 A move is legal when all the relevant requirements of Articles 3.1 – 3.9 have been fulfilled. The mentioned sections 3.1 to 3.9 only ...
benediktwerner's user avatar
12 votes

Why is there a 50-move rule and a 75-move rule?

Although the responses all were intended to answer the question, they all fell slightly short. The 75-move rule was implemented so that an arbiter could adjudicate a game as drawn in a clearly drawn ...
MikeB's user avatar
  • 161
8 votes
Accepted

Why didn't Laurent Fressinet-Alexandra Kosteniuk (2007) end in a draw?

The 75 move rule was introduced in the 2014 version of the Laws of Chess. The previous version of the rules has no mention of it. Since this game is from 2007, it obviously wouldn't have used a 2014 ...
D M's user avatar
  • 19.3k
6 votes

What is the need for repetition rules given the 50 & 75 move rules?

are the (optional) threefold-repetition rule and the (mandatory) fivefold-repetition strictly necessary? Yes, they are necessary. Something which players sometimes forget is that arbiters are people ...
Brian Towers's user avatar
  • 97.1k
6 votes

Does the FIDE 75-move rule apply after checkmate or resignation?

The FIDE Laws of Chess (I'm giving a link to the version in the Arbiter's Handbook because FIDE have Munged their own site) do give a definitive answer but it takes some searching to find. The key ...
Brian Towers's user avatar
  • 97.1k
6 votes
Accepted

Does the FIDE 75-move rule apply after checkmate or resignation?

Here is my email conversation with the head of the FIDE Arbiter's Commission, Laurent Freyd. In essence, for now, until they add a clarification, and arbiter would be correct ruling either way. That ...
PhishMaster's user avatar
  • 32.5k
5 votes

Does the FIDE 75-move rule apply after checkmate or resignation?

Signed scoresheets matter The other answers go into detail of what would be the correct result of the game. However, that is irrelevant because you say The scoresheet is signed as a loss. And ...
Peteris's user avatar
  • 328
4 votes

Does 'dead position' consider the 75 moves rule?

My feeling is that it should consider the 75 move rule. The current wording strictly speaking doesn't say that, as benediktwerner's answer explains (considering it only mentions "legal moves"...
RemcoGerlich's user avatar
4 votes

Does 'dead position' consider the 75 moves rule?

First, there are positions where white can force a mate but with perfect defense by black it takes more than 75 moves to do (Ant referenced this reddit post) and that do not involve captures or pawn ...
quarague's user avatar
  • 255
3 votes
Accepted

What is the need for repetition rules given the 50 & 75 move rules?

An important, but not the sole, reason for allowing draws in chess (outside of stalemate) is to prevent infinitely long games. Hence, when helpmate is unachievable for either side (a condition loosely ...
Mobeus Zoom's user avatar
  • 2,279
3 votes

EXTENDED New Year's Math Riddle: 5-fold repetition & 75-move rules

Answers to all 4 questions Q1: Under the 3-fold repetition & 50-move rules, how many times can a diagram occur? A1: Even if it were mandatory, the 50-move rule has no impact: the answer is still ...
Laska's user avatar
  • 11.9k
3 votes
Accepted

Longest possible game of Horde Chess

EDIT: Final calculation matches actual proof game exactly. That’s a nice new chess-math question, which deserves wider circulation. Begin by promoting a White pawn as quickly as possible, because ...
Laska's user avatar
  • 11.9k
3 votes

Does the FIDE 75-move rule apply after checkmate or resignation?

In short: Art. 5 lists situations that end the game immediately. Checkmate, stalemate, resignation, draw by agreement, dead position. Those end the game even if it is not noticed. All other ends need ...
Christian H. Kuhn's user avatar
2 votes

Does the FIDE 75-move rule apply after checkmate or resignation?

Apparently this has occurred in real life and the FIDE Arbiters Commission has delivered their verdict in an article in their twice yearly FIDE Arbiters' Magazine. In the September 2018 edition it ...
Brian Towers's user avatar
  • 97.1k
2 votes

Does the FIDE 75-move rule apply after checkmate or resignation?

No, checkmate or resignation ends the game. 9.6 says that if you have 75 moves or a 5-fold repetition, that the game is automatically drawn, and that no one needs to claim it. That said, checkmate ...
PhishMaster's user avatar
  • 32.5k
1 vote

Why didn't Laurent Fressinet-Alexandra Kosteniuk (2007) end in a draw?

As the other poster already noted, the 75 moves rule did not exist at that time. So the 50 moves rule applied. From Wikipedia: A game is not automatically declared a draw under the fifty-move rule; ...
Nils Lindemann's user avatar
1 vote

Does 'dead position' consider the 75 moves rule?

I agree with other answerers: over the board, DP does not have visibility of 75M or 5Rep. I agree that perhaps it should have visibility, since the spirit of 75M and 5Rep was to allow the arbiters to ...
Laska's user avatar
  • 11.9k

Only top scored, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible