Questions tagged [rules]

Questions relating to the rules of chess

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
-1
votes
0answers
58 views

April Fool’s Day: A “Practical” Question [closed]

I recently created this joke problem. Try to find the solution! [Title "White To Play, Selfmate In 10 Moves"] [FEN "1bB4r/P1PPPPPk/6NN/4p2P/4R3/pp6/qrp1Q3/rbB5 w - - 0 1"] White currently lacks a ...
7
votes
6answers
1k views

Quintuple repetition and the FIDE's 2014 rulebook revision

How does the new quintuple-repetition rule work, please? To be clear: my question does not concern how likely the rule and its cases are to arise in practical play, but rather just what the rule is, ...
15
votes
6answers
2k views

Does the FIDE 75-move rule apply after checkmate or resignation?

75 move rule says 9.6 If one or both of the following occur(s) then the game is drawn: (...) any series of at least 75 moves have been made by each player without the movement of any pawn and ...
19
votes
2answers
3k views

Has the 75 move draw rule ever been invoked in a FIDE rated standard game involving a GM?

In the latest FIDE Laws of Chess the arbiter is supposed to step in and declare the game drawn if 75 moves are played by both sides with no captures and no pawn moves. It would be understandable if ...
9
votes
2answers
3k views

What happens should a clock fail during the game?

There are a number of ways a clock can fail during a game. Battery runs out, player pushes button by mistake and resets it, falls on floor and breaks, kiddie smashes toggle button hard with captured ...
5
votes
3answers
3k views

Do the rules of chess state that a Bishop+King can be sufficient mating material?

A famous recent example of this ending happened last year between Carlsen and Firouzja. Here, Firouzja time ran out, so Carlsen won [Title "Alireza Firouzja-Magnus Carlsen, World Blitz Championship,...
8
votes
1answer
1k views

What exactly happened in the Open World Blitz Championship in game Carlsen-Alireza?

In the 19th round of the World Chess Blitz Championship in Moscow, Russia, Magnus Carlsen faced Alireza Firouzja with black. Alireza lost on time while he was trying to restore a piece he dropped. It'...
5
votes
2answers
529 views

FIDE Laws of Chess pre-2017

I have to hold a lesson for B-Trainers about the law of chess, and i have to tell them what has changed in the last years. While i’m quite sure that i can teach the actual LoC (that’s what i regularly ...
26
votes
6answers
9k views

What is sufficient mating material?

The FIDE chess rules describe that "The game is draw when a position is reached from which a checkmate cannot occur by any possible series of legal moves" (FIDE rule 9.6). This rules is sometimes ...
3
votes
3answers
1k views

Do any national chess bodies not strictly follow FIDE rules?

There are some subtle differences in the rules of chess used in different un/rated competitions. For example, chess.com never considers King + Bishop sufficient mating material (specific example here)....
8
votes
1answer
246 views

Is the number of legal chess positions odd or even?

Is the number of legal chess positions odd or even? Two positions are not the same if they differ in castling rights (i.e. whether K or R have actually moved) or en passant capability (i.e. whether ...
6
votes
1answer
66 views

In Bughouse can you claim a draw if the position on the board repeated three times but the pieces available to place were different?

In Bughouse chess can you make a triple occurrence draw claim if the position on the board has been repeated three times but the pieces available to the players to place were different each time?
6
votes
1answer
155 views

What happens if a player dies at the board? What is the ruling?

What happens if a player dies at the board? What is the ruling? I am interested in both FIDE and/or USCF rules. I seem to recall about 40 years ago, when reading my first copy of the USCF rule book, ...
8
votes
3answers
8k views

What is the “increment” in chess?

I saw this in many online games, but I do not understand how it works. With every move we can gain time, but what is it dependent on how much we get? Can please somebody explain the system behind it.
0
votes
1answer
428 views

Was this considered a stalemate?

I'm new at chess and still learning the rules. The other day I was playing a friend of mine, and it got to the point where I had only my king and queen and he had only his king and bishop. I forgot ...
27
votes
3answers
4k views

Should a player be forced to move a piece that he has picked up after a spectator knocked it off the board?

While anyone can answer this, I do have official FIDE arbiters in mind. I am following a discussion on chess.com about the worst way you have lost a game. Someone related this story: This didn't ...
4
votes
6answers
80k views

Can two Kings stand next to each other?

My white King is separated from the Black King by one square (between) which is protected by my white rook. I moved my white King next to the black King putting him in check (from the square ...
25
votes
2answers
10k views

I was playing a tournament and some kids were talking about the game in a foreign language

I was playing and I am pretty sure that my opponent was talking about the game with his friend in another language. I don’t speak the language, but you can tell. What should I have done?
4
votes
3answers
422 views

What rule is this?

In the following position, I am trying to play Rxd8, but it is not allowed. What is the rule that disallows Rxd8?p [FEN "1r1r1bk1/5p2/p3p1pp/1p2P3/B1p2P2/K2R4/P1P4P/3R4 w - - 0 1"]
11
votes
7answers
846 views

Helpmate of arbitrary length

One of the FIDE rules states that if someone's flag falls, and there exists a legal sequence of moves such that the other player mates the first player, then the position is a win for the second ...
3
votes
1answer
775 views

Is pawn promotion obligatory?

According to Wikipedia, when a pawn advances to the eighth rank, the pawn is promoted as a part of the move. However, this doesn't make it clear whether I am obliged to promote the pawn if it gets to ...
-6
votes
3answers
114 views

What black piece can you capture?

What black piece can you capture? This is homework from school. [FEN "8/8/2n5/1p6/4r3/1Kb5/3p4/8 w - - 0 1"]
2
votes
1answer
142 views

How is this move illegal?

I'm black and it's my turn. I'm playing in the Arena chess player against Stockfish. This is my current board: [fen ""] [startply "31"] 1. e4 d5 2. exd5 e6 3. dxe6 fxe6 4. Nf3 Nf6 5. Bc4 c6 6. O-O ...
70
votes
7answers
16k views

When is castling possible?

Is castling possible if any of the squares involved in the castling are under attack, or is this a problem only if the squares moved through by the king are under attack and not the ones moved through ...
8
votes
4answers
7k views

How do GMs “play the man, not the board”?

How do GMs "play the man, not the board" as some books say? Would that work for club level players or could they use other methods? Prepared variations? Trash talk? What are the ways one can play the ...
16
votes
3answers
2k views

What should a player do in blitz if he knocks a piece on to the floor after pressing the clock?

This question is prompted by an incident in today's World Blitz championship in Moscow as described and shown in this tweet. What happened was that Nakamura made a move, pressed the clock, on the way ...
-6
votes
2answers
1k views

Is it racist that white pieces move first in a chess game? [closed]

There is a movement in chess endorsed by several grandmasters called “MoveForEquality”, which revolves around the idea that the black pieces should start first instead of the white pieces. The ...
5
votes
4answers
6k views

When is it possible to carry out the “En Passant” manoeuvre?

This manoeuvre is a form of pawn capturing technique. When a player’s pawn jumps two spaces on a first move, that piece can then be taken from the side as the opposing pawn moves into the moving pawn’...
2
votes
2answers
186 views

Writting of a tournament game

Why is it compulsory to write a game in classic chess tournaments? If the purpose is the validity of the moves, then why not in quick games?
6
votes
2answers
108 views

Castling question [duplicate]

It is my understanding that a castling move cannot occur if the king / rook moved. However, in the case where a rook and king move but end up in their original spots, can a castling move occur?
34
votes
5answers
12k views

Game ended with a handshake

In a amateur game, black offered a handshake and white shook hands with him and neither spoke any word and the game ended. Later they had a dispute whether the game is a draw or a win for white. Black ...
4
votes
2answers
574 views

Mate vs timeout

I've read about the "mate prevail thing" here : Mate Prevails - Chess Rule but I couldn't get a clear view on one odd point. I get that the mate move prevail, but if you couldn't do it before the ...
22
votes
5answers
3k views

Is it a draw by insufficient material if the board is K vs K, N & N?

It isn't possible to force checkmate with King vs. King, Knight & Knight. A checkmate position, however, is still possible to achieve, so does that mean the 50 move rule applies, or does ...
6
votes
5answers
449 views

When exactly does a checkmate or stalemate take effect?

I'm not enthusiastic about chess in particular, so if I use terminology incorrectly please correct me. I use "phase 1 & phase 2" for each player's move, and "turn n" for each pair of phases. I'm ...
6
votes
1answer
220 views

What are any USCF tournament rule changes since 1990?

I have not played competitive chess since 1990 and I plan to start playing tournaments again. Are there any rule changes I need to know about?
18
votes
3answers
5k views

How did castling originate?

Castling to me has always seemed like such a huge leap in terms of game play that I've always wondered how it came to be. Does anyone know the history behind how and why castling came to be?
28
votes
2answers
25k views

I made an illegal move. What happens?

Especially in blitz or bullet games, it is possible that a player makes an illegal move, for example castles through check. If the opponent does notice the illegal move, then as far as I know the ...
7
votes
1answer
499 views

Your time is up on an online correspondence game but your oponnent has only his king; is it a draw?

If your time is up on a timed game, but your opponent has only a king, the game is drawn. Does this rule apply to online correspondence games?
49
votes
2answers
9k views

When (if ever) was it a rule that pawn promotion was optional?

I'm reading a very old chess book ("The Chess Pocket Manual" by G.H.D. Gossip, copyright 1894), and I find this passage in it's section on "The Laws of Chess": When a Pawn has reached the eighth ...
1
vote
2answers
156 views

ICCF rule for analyzing position with another human

I do know for certain that on ICCF engines are allowed, but the question is whether analyzing the position with a human is allowed? I know that on chess.com if you let someone play on your profile you ...
7
votes
4answers
408 views

Threefold repetition in view of castling rights

In view of castling rights, an aspiring rules lawyer could ask: when does threefold repetition support a draw claim? Technical example: [fen ""] [title "Illustration of castling rights"] [startply "...
7
votes
3answers
3k views

Can a king be checked with another king when checking square is protected by the side which gives the check? [duplicate]

Can a white King move next to a black King to check it, if there is a white pawn protecting the white King, preventing the black King from taking the white King?
5
votes
2answers
447 views

Can I move a piece protecting the king if it keeps protecting on its new location?

Situation: there's a piece between the king and an opponent’s piece. If this piece were not there, it would be a check. If I were to try and move the protecting piece somewhere and leave the king ...
2
votes
1answer
119 views

Castling - “king & rook must be on the same rank” = “Only original rooks can do Castling”?

According to Wikipedia, one of the conditions of Castling is: The king and the rook must be on the same rank (Schiller 2003:19). It's because Without this additional restriction, it would be ...
2
votes
2answers
202 views

Only being able to move and not capture while in check

I was playing chess with my Dad, and he was shocked when I made a capture while check. He said that when he learned to play, that, when you are in check, you cannot capture with the king or any other ...
7
votes
1answer
855 views

Does permanent loss of castling rights reset three fold repetition?

Threefold repetition requires that the same "potential for moves". For example, if a En Passant could be played in one position but not another, it does not count as the same position. With respect ...
21
votes
5answers
4k views

What is right way to set up King & Queen In the beginning of game?

I know this is very basic question, but I just started playing and want to know. How do you set up king and queen the right way? Heading I generally get confused between the King and Queen and what ...
1
vote
4answers
1k views

What is the source of the house-rule 18-moves?

In my area, most kids including me grew up with a very popular house-rule: After all the pieces of either of the players are removed besides the king, the opposing player has 18 moves to checkmate him....
6
votes
2answers
175 views

Is it ethical to refer to opening book for the first few moves of a correspondence game? [duplicate]

I am still learning chess (been playing ~6 months steadily now and am at ~1300) and have recently been enjoying correspondence chess with a 3 day time control. I find it gives me time to really ...
6
votes
3answers
231 views

What are the downsides of fast tie-breaks after drawn games?

It is well known that a lot of games in the top level round-robin tournaments end in draws, often not very exciting ones. Many consider that detrimental, as it leads to spectators and sponsors losing ...

1
2 3 4 5
8