Questions tagged [fide]

Questions about FIDE, the international governing body of chess.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
3
votes
0answers
18 views

When has the FIDE rule against bringing the game into disrepute been invoked (if ever)?

In the current FIDE Laws of Chess article 11.1 says: 11.1 The players shall take no action that will bring the game of chess into disrepute. I have heard elderly arbiters fulminating about some ...
4
votes
1answer
268 views

Initial FIDE rating Question

According to FIDE, if I win half of my games in my first FIDE tournament, then my rating = the average of my opponents ratings. If a tournament has 10 rounds, and I can only play the first 3 (and in ...
0
votes
0answers
30 views

Chess clock non-functional in ongoing game [duplicate]

I would like to know what happens to a game, according to FIDE rules, in the case of a clock becomeing non-functional during ongoing game. Is the chess game abandoned and declared a draw match? Is the ...
2
votes
1answer
2k views

Worst grandmaster by rating

https://www.chess.com/forum/view/fun-with-chess/worlds-lowest-rated-grandmaster This is a joke thread about the 'world's worst grandmaster', Panko Smoobachuk. Seeing this post, I wondered, what is the ...
5
votes
1answer
450 views

Why are the requirements for becoming a GM so complicated?

Wikipedia's article on chess grandmasters indicates that the requirements to become a GM is complicated, and has always been complicated. For example right now, to become a GM, one needs to have had a ...
3
votes
1answer
126 views

Who was the first modern grandmaster?

According to Wikipedia, the modern system for awarding FIDE titles evolved from the "Dorazil" proposals, presented to the 1970 Siegen Chess Olympiad FIDE Congress. On the same Wikipedia page ...
15
votes
2answers
3k views

What is the process for amending the rules of chess?

I read the whole document issued by FIDE containing the Laws of Chess, but nowhere does it say how (or even if) the rules of chess can be amended. Is every change to the rules supposed to yield a new ...
2
votes
1answer
82 views

East and West German Chess

Interested in chess history, I wonder if there is an accessible data set that lists all players from East and West Germany in the 80's, ideally with information like the FIDE website (name, national ...
3
votes
1answer
59 views

As we come out of lockdown, how much FIDE rated chess was played in June 2020?

I asked a similar question about chess during lockdown. Now that some countries are coming out of lockdown and chess is resuming FIDE has published data for June. NB I looked at May data and as far as ...
14
votes
2answers
3k views

Resignation when a draw is offered

In a recent online game, I offered a draw when the endgame is clearly drawing. To my surprise, instead of replying to my draw offer, my opponent resigned. I have no idea why they did so and my best ...
12
votes
2answers
4k views

Is shuffling aimlessly for hundreds of moves permissible?

As I write this, game 73 of the TCEC Season 18 superfinal has just ended. What was most "interesting" about this game is the sheer amount of shuffling both sides did: starting from around ...
6
votes
2answers
4k views

Does a loophole still exist in the defintion of castling?

Castling on the e-file with a promoted rook, an idea immortalized by Tim Krabbe and Max Pam, is no longer legal since FIDE amended the wording to state that castling is an actionn on the first/eigth ...
26
votes
1answer
2k views

When was it possible for a player's king to be attacked by 3 of the opponent's pieces?

According to the current FIDE Laws of Chess: 3.9.1 The king is said to be 'in check' if it is attacked by one or more of the opponent's pieces, even if such pieces are constrained from moving to ...
8
votes
1answer
696 views

Who were the first GMs, and how did they become GMs?

In order to qualify for the title of Grandmaster, a player must achieve three Grandmaster norms. This is not the place to go into detail about what those are; the pertinent point is that norms can ...
2
votes
1answer
131 views

Why does FIDE recommends using German numbers and piece names for blind and visually impaired?

While reading FIDE version of the rules, I stumbled upon Appendix E: Rules for play with Blind and Visually Handicapped. There, in E2.1: The moves shall be announced clearly, repeated by the ...
3
votes
2answers
662 views

Unknown Women International Masters

I am interested in the history of chess and, looking at the old FIDE rankings, I am a little puzzled by the lack of information about some strong Women International Masters, with a FIDE rating above ...
7
votes
2answers
1k views

Why does the FIDE rating table go beyond 400?

The FIDE rating regulations say: 8.5 Determining the rating change for a rated player 8.51 For each game played against a rated player, determine the difference in rating between the player and his ...
2
votes
0answers
36 views

Will FIDE extend time limits on certain qualifications given the suspension of chess during Covid-19?

We already know that there has been very little FIDE rated chess played in April. There are a number of areas where FIDE has time limits. For example: Unrated players have 26 months to get results ...
4
votes
2answers
370 views

How much FIDE rated chess was played in April 2020?

FIDE has just published the May 2020 rating list which brings the ratings up to date for games played in April. The rating file can be downloaded from the FIDE download page. Many countries have ...
7
votes
2answers
1k views

How to Become a FIDE Master

I was wondering what skills, abilities, and knowledge is needed to reach consistent 2300 FIDE elo and therefore become a FIDE Master. Now, I'm not asking about the innate abilities, but those which ...
5
votes
1answer
205 views

The Evolution of the K-Factor

The change in Elo ratings depends, among other things, on the K-factor (or development coefficient). Current rules FIDE Rating Regulations effective from 1 July 2017 give the following values: K = ...
3
votes
3answers
1k views

Do any national chess bodies not strictly follow FIDE rules?

There are some subtle differences in the rules of chess used in different un/rated competitions. For example, chess.com never considers King + Bishop sufficient mating material (specific example here)....
4
votes
3answers
3k views

Do the rules of chess state that a Bishop+King can be sufficient mating material?

A famous recent example of this ending happened last year between Carlsen and Firouzja. Here, Firouzja time ran out, so Carlsen won [Title "Alireza Firouzja-Magnus Carlsen, World Blitz Championship,...
5
votes
1answer
375 views

How many Grandmasters have been stripped of their titles?

How many Grandmasters have been stripped of there titles? I heard about that GM in the bathroom. Thanks!
4
votes
2answers
336 views

What happens if a player dies at the board? What is the ruling?

What happens if a player dies at the board? What is the ruling? I am interested in both FIDE and/or USCF rules. I seem to recall about 40 years ago, when reading my first copy of the USCF rule book, ...
3
votes
1answer
107 views

Does USCF still pay for the FIDE Master application fee?

There is not much to add to the question. Quite simply, does USCF still pay for the FIDE Master application fee?
4
votes
1answer
319 views

Does FIDE or USCF allow ICCF type numerical notation instead of the so called algebraic?

ICCF uses pure numerical notation counting each square by row and column eg 11 to 88. So Pd4 often written just d4 - would be 2224 so there can never be any confusion should two pieces be able to ...
9
votes
2answers
3k views

What happens should a clock fail during the game?

There are a number of ways a clock can fail during a game. Battery runs out, player pushes button by mistake and resets it, falls on floor and breaks, kiddie smashes toggle button hard with captured ...
3
votes
1answer
108 views

Now that FIDE has just announced BIDDING winners to be the official FIDE clock does that mean we have to buy those to play in their tournaments?

It seems odd , except maybe not for FIDE, that they announced the winners who BID to be the official clock. Now they they have selected them do we need to buy those to play in FIDE tournaments? ...
1
vote
1answer
69 views

What locations in the USA have FIDE approved tournaments frequently?

USA does not have a lot of FIDE tournaments. Are there any locations that have them more often than some small areas that may only hold one and never do another one?
1
vote
1answer
62 views

How often does FIDE review clocks to update their approved list?

The approved list seems to be rather old: 5.5. The electronic chess clocks endorsed by the FIDE 5.5.1. DGT XL (year 2007) 5.5.2. DGT 2010 (year 2010) 5.5.3. Silver Timer (year 2007) 5.5.4. Sistemco (...
1
vote
1answer
42 views

Just where is the list of FIDE approved clocks?

I see many sellers selling dozens of clocks that claim to be FIDE certified/approved. Reading FIDE info I see what is required , and it mentions approved clocks, but I cannot find an actual list ...
-1
votes
1answer
175 views

Does chess need promoting at all?

Chess has survived for thousands of years. Do we need to make special efforts to promote it? Should anyone bother to promote chess other than FIDE?
2
votes
0answers
85 views

Old versions of FIDE laws of chess? [duplicate]

Is it possible to view or obtain old versions of the FIDE Laws of Chess? I would like to trace the history of when various rules were added or modified. The FIDE handbook only goes back as far as ...
8
votes
1answer
1k views

What exactly happened in the Open World Blitz Championship in game Carlsen-Alireza?

In the 19th round of the World Chess Blitz Championship in Moscow, Russia, Magnus Carlsen faced Alireza Firouzja with black. Alireza lost on time while he was trying to restore a piece he dropped. It'...
8
votes
2answers
1k views

Is it OK to adjust your opponent's pieces, and what if he objects?

With all the questions lately about pieces being knocked off the board, being forced to adjust a fallen piece, etc., it made me think of this common scenario. Players often adjust more than their own ...
11
votes
2answers
3k views

Can a player be forced to adjust a piece?

If one of my pieces is knocked off the board unintentionally, do I need to place it back on the board? Can I continue to play with one or more pieces not on the board (but still have it in effect - ...
7
votes
2answers
1k views

FIDE rules when opponent accidentally promotes to your Queen

This happened to someone else recently in a time scramble during an OTB game. His opponent promoted a pawn and placed a Queen of the wrong color on the board. He was corrected by the player and the ...
27
votes
3answers
5k views

Should a player be forced to move a piece that he has picked up after a spectator knocked it off the board?

While anyone can answer this, I do have official FIDE arbiters in mind. I am following a discussion on chess.com about the worst way you have lost a game. Someone related this story: This didn't ...
3
votes
2answers
79 views

Creating program for finding top players with respect to elo and age

I want to create a program for personal use but also maybe for publishing it on the web, in order to detect the top players with respect to elo and age. There will be two cases: A) In this case, ...
2
votes
3answers
203 views

Penalty for violating FIDE rule 8.1.2 - writing moves in advance

At one of the chess league fixtures recently, one of the players was writing moves in advance of moving the pieces on the board. As per the FIDE rule 8.1.2 it's forbidden to do so, but in practice ...
21
votes
9answers
15k views

Is rotating a pawn so that it faces a different direction and then moves in that direction technically permitted according to the 2018 FIDE Laws?

While browsing the Chess Stack Exchange and Puzzling Stack Exchange sites, I've come across several instances where people have found loopholes in the rules of chess, causing these loopholes to be ...
14
votes
3answers
7k views

Was playing with both hands ever allowed in chess?

I was watching this video on Youtube of an Armageddon game between Vladimir Kramnik and Garry Kasparov which happened in 1995. It can be seen that Kasparov is using both of his hands for some moves. (...
41
votes
8answers
10k views

What are pros and cons around banning castling?

Vladimir Kramnik has proposed on chess.com that castling be banned for the good of the game. What are the kinds of objective points that might be made for & against this idea? Based on these, do ...
3
votes
1answer
48 views

Possible game result combinations in a FIDE tournament report file

I am currently working on a small side project and want to write a chess tournament manager in Haskell. To properly set up the data structures I am wondering what the possible results of a chess game ...
8
votes
2answers
1k views

Which FIDE rule forbids pressing the clock before taking captured pieces off the board?

A long time ago I used to play OTB blitz chess at a chess club. We had club blitz tournaments [5 mins each with no increment because the clocks were old-school chess clocks]. I was new to blitz. I ...
9
votes
2answers
3k views

Can a player move before his opponent hits the clock?

In a reply to another question, I made an explicit presumption that under FIDE Laws, a player can move as soon as the opponent’s move has been made. But someone wondered if this was this really ...
1
vote
1answer
69 views

Is the FIDE International Organizer title required to organize high level FIDE tournaments?

The FIDE Handbook has a section called Regulations on Seminars & Title Award for Organizers where it describes what you need to do to get the FIDE International Organizer title. It says: Scope /...
7
votes
1answer
302 views

Who is the oldest person to become a GM via norms and hitting 2500 in rating?

Who is the oldest person to become a GM via norms and hitting 2500 in rating? In other words, the standard way that most GMs achieve the title. This would rule out any of the old masters pre-FIDE, ...
4
votes
2answers
72 views

When is it appropriate for the arbiter to reduce a player's time?

According to the FIDE Laws of Chess: 12.9 Options available to the arbiter concerning penalties: 12.9.1 warning, 12.9.2 increasing the remaining time of the opponent, 12.9.3 reducing ...