Skip to main content

Questions tagged [dead-position]

Neither player can checkmate the opponent’s king with any series of legal moves.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
27 votes
6 answers
12k views

What is sufficient mating material?

The FIDE chess rules describe that "The game is draw when a position is reached from which a checkmate cannot occur by any possible series of legal moves" (FIDE rule 9.6). This rules is sometimes ...
Morten Zilmer's user avatar
15 votes
6 answers
2k views

Is the dead position problem solvable?

In chess, there are some dead positions (FIDE Laws of Chess). 5.2.2 The game is drawn when a position has arisen in which neither player can checkmate the opponent’s king with any series of legal ...
user avatar
14 votes
3 answers
3k views

Maximum number of pieces on board in dead position

It is possible in a chess game to have a dead position in which both players have all eight pawns, one bishop, and a king--20 pieces total. If the two players' pawns are interlocked in "zig-zag" ...
supercat's user avatar
  • 1,192
12 votes
2 answers
57k views

What happens after two kings stay on the board?

A lot of times my sibling and I have played chess and have ended up with just two kings. We have never known what would happen next. Two kings on the board would somehow result in an infinite game, as ...
Veo's user avatar
  • 221
11 votes
4 answers
2k views

When checkmate is impossible in a position

The laws of chess say 1.5. If the position is such that neither player can possibly checkmate the opponent’s king, the game is drawn (see Article 5.2.2). 5.2.2. The game is drawn when a position has ...
usul's user avatar
  • 347
5 votes
1 answer
165 views

Has a position being a draw under FIDE 5.2.b before a forced recapture ever come up in a tournament?

Tom7 points out that FIDE article 5.2.b reads: The game is drawn when a position has arisen in which neither player can checkmate the opponent’s king with any series of legal moves. The game is said ...
QuestionAskingHuman's user avatar