Stack Exchange Network

Stack Exchange network consists of 175 Q&A communities including Stack Overflow, the largest, most trusted online community for developers to learn, share their knowledge, and build their careers.

Visit Stack Exchange

Questions tagged [claim-draw]

For questions about claiming a draw, e.g. because of threefold repetition, or your opponent making no effort to win when you have little time left on your clock.

21
votes
5answers
6k views

Should an arbiter claim draw at a K+R vs K+R endgame?

I was asked for first time to help at a non federated tournament for kids to arbitrate their games, played at 30 minutes with no increment time. It was a scholar tournament and they made mistakes as ...
8
votes
3answers
2k views

Is it OK to look at the list of played moves during the game to determine the status of the 50 move rule?

There are some positions in which you need to know how many moves have been played without pawn move or capture. For example: [FEN "1R5K/8/8/8/8/8/7R/k7 w - - 98 1000"] (1R5K/8/8/8/8/8/7R/k7 w - - ...
2
votes
1answer
152 views

Can you claim a draw, after the position has changed, if threefold repetition occurred earlier?

I understand that when the same board position occurs three times in a game, with the same player to move, and having all the same possible moves, the game may be claimed as a draw by threefold ...
1
vote
1answer
212 views

Rules: Is this position a draw?

Is this position a draw? [fen ""] 1. Nf3 Nf6 2. Ng1 Ng8 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Ng1 Ng8 I don't mean to ask the age-old question "is Chess a draw?"; four moves have been played here, returning to the starting ...
2
votes
1answer
116 views

Claiming a 50-move draw with a mating move [duplicate]

Under FIDE law 9.3.1, a player to move may claim a 50-move draw by writing down the intended 50th move and making the claim. Supposing this claim is otherwise valid; if the move would checkmate then ...
4
votes
1answer
201 views

how does a uci engine draw or resign?

I am writing a UCI chess AI/engine. It has the ability to draw and resign. How do I communicate this to the uci chess interface? what string shoud i send back to the GUI?
3
votes
1answer
265 views

Requesting draw in last two minutes

What is the right way to claim a draw in the last two minutes? Also, is there a procedure to claim a draw after losing on time (I mean if you have a position where you can go for a win if you had time)...
6
votes
1answer
373 views

Does three fold repetition apply in a rapid game

I had a winning position in a 10 +5 otb game but was low on time. I repeated position to gain some time. My opponent stopped the clock and claimed draw. The arbitrar was called - we agreed that the ...
-1
votes
2answers
215 views

How did this game end in a draw?

https://en.lichess.org/B6L5XNox Never mind the sloppy play. I'm just curious why this ended in a draw: (Does anyone know how to copy moves from lichess?) Anyway, the final 5 moves: Rc4+ Kb6 Qd8+ ...
2
votes
1answer
312 views

Valid claim for a draw in a blitz game?

Following situation occurred in my last tournament: It was a 5 min blitz game without time increment. My opponent didn't have any material left. I touched my rook and wanted to place it on the ...
0
votes
2answers
183 views

When is the right time to offer a draw according to the FIDE OTB rules

Is there any FIDE rule to say when is the right time to offer a draw? To be more clear, shall I offer a draw when my clock is going or I should offer if my opponent's clock is running? In this ...
2
votes
3answers
211 views

Is this blocked situation a draw, how can I win as Black?

I had a game in chess.com which ended as Draw by agreement. The game is here. This is the screenshot of last move before declaring Draw. Is this a real draw? If not, what my best moves as Black? ...
6
votes
1answer
660 views

Is the 50-move rule ever used in Grandmaster games?

The 50-move rule states that if no capture or pawn move occurs for 50 consecutive moves, either player may claim a draw. It seems like the 50-move rule is never truly necessary to determine that a ...
8
votes
1answer
814 views

Can a threefold repetition be claimed in a blitz game? If so, how?

Can one claim a draw by threefold repetition in a blitz game when no score of the game is being kept? If so, how? Once, in a blitz game, my opponent was simply trying to run me out of time. At a ...