1

Recently Vladimir Kramnik accused Hikaru Nakamura of cheating in online chess. He Tweeted : "It is impossible to imagine a player to be allowed to wear headphones during a game of chess." Or somethings along the lines of that. But is it actually illegal on chess.com? And also, are the FIDE rules forbidding it?

4
  • 2
    For FIDE my understanding is that they are OK to be worn if, and only if, they are specifically OK'ed by the arbiter. Relevant rule "11.3.2 During a game, a player is forbidden to have any electronic device not specifically approved by the arbiter in the playing venue." taken from handbook.fide.com/chapter/E012023 . I am not an arbiter, but no arbiter I know would allow such a use.
    – Ian Bush
    Nov 27, 2023 at 12:04
  • 2
    As an arbiter, that is accurate. Just to extend this. Generally speaking we don't allow them. I have made exceptions in the past , generally with much younger players (children) , who have a medical condition (eg Developmental Disabilities) which loud environments can be challenging, and if the opponent is happy. Again, its extremely rare cases that I have seen this / allowed this.
    – Dheebs
    Nov 29, 2023 at 9:17
  • Possibly relevant: Comment from Chess.com's Chief Chess Officer Dec 1, 2023 at 12:54
  • Chess.com Official Event Rulebook, updated Nov 22, 2023, 12:36 PM Dec 3, 2023 at 3:33

1 Answer 1

6

According to https://handbook.fide.com/files/handbook/OnlineChessRegulations.pdf

Rule 9.7 states that "Players are not allowed to have headphones in or over their ears during play."

I think that should clear any doubts in your mind. I have also personally played a couple of online chess events and I can definitely say that under no circumstances are you allowed to wear headphones during the match.

As in Hikaru's case, he is basically chess.com's main display man, so I can see why chess.com wouldn't mind him doing whatever he wants. You could say that chess.com literally doesn't care.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service and acknowledge you have read our privacy policy.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.