12

Suppose my opponent in a tournament was running very low on time, and after move 40, presses the clock and leaves the board for a while, falsely believing they will get extra time on their clock. There have been many losses on time as a result of a similar situation. In this case, is it allowed to warn your opponent of the potential danger of flagging?

  • 2
    You asked whether it is allowed, and Brian Towers answered that. But if you are interested in opinions as to whether you should, consider this related question: Should you let your opponent know if they have forgotten to press their clock? – itub Feb 10 at 13:58
  • 1
    Do you mean "in a game of chess" or "in a tournament?" You chose the tournament tag, but the word never occurs in the title or the question. I hope nobody thinks it's rude to talk to your opponent during a casual game, as in, "Hey do you want another beer?" – Ben Crowell Feb 10 at 18:04
  • I used the tournament tag to refer to tournament games. – Wais Kamal Feb 10 at 18:05
  • So, the player is walking away, and not bothering to keep track of whether you make a move, because they think they get more time? – Acccumulation Feb 12 at 23:54
  • @Accumulation yes. – Wais Kamal Feb 13 at 13:06
17

In this case, is it allowed to warn your opponent of the potential danger of flagging?

Yes. The rule which limits talking to your opponent is the one which forbids annoying the opponent, article 11.5 -

11.5 It is forbidden to distract or annoy the opponent in any manner whatsoever. This includes unreasonable claims, unreasonable offers of a draw or the introduction of a source of noise into the playing area.

If your opponent has left the board and you remind him of the time control this cannot be interpreted as distracting or annoying. It is helpful.

4

Assuming the opponent got away from the chessboard, but nearby another game which takes place at a tournament, the only thing you should be careful, is not harassing the other players.

Whispering your opponent that he or she is gonna lose because of the 40 move bonus that didn't apply is noble. You show some class this way, something missing from a lot of chess players nowadays.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.