1

Playing the "Champion" J2ME chess, I noticed that the bot (black) made the move "Pg2-h1=Q." Is this a bug or just a rarely known rule like en passant and castling?

1
  • 6
    It is a bug, pawns only go diagonally when they capture. Nov 15 '17 at 8:11
8

Pawns only go diagonally when they capture. See the section 3.7 of Chess rules.

The software you mention probably has a flaw.

-2

Not a bug, it's an entirely possible move. (at least on chess titans.) Chess titans is the windows 7 version of chess.

1
  • 1
    I don't think what happens in Chess titans is relevant to what happens in "Champion" J2ME chess. It's the rules of chess that matter, I'd say.
    – lodebari
    Dec 14 '20 at 9:00

This site is temporarily in read only mode and not accepting new answers.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .