1

Playing the "Champion" J2ME chess, I noticed that the bot (black) made the move "Pg2-h1=Q." Is this a bug or just a rarely known rule like en passant and castling?

1
  • 6
    It is a bug, pawns only go diagonally when they capture. – RemcoGerlich Nov 15 '17 at 8:11
8

Pawns only go diagonally when they capture. See the section 3.7 of Chess rules.

The software you mention probably has a flaw.

-2

Not a bug, it's an entirely possible move. (at least on chess titans.) Chess titans is the windows 7 version of chess.

1
  • 1
    I don't think what happens in Chess titans is relevant to what happens in "Champion" J2ME chess. It's the rules of chess that matter, I'd say. – lodebari Dec 14 '20 at 9:00

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.