0

I am just curious. Is it possible for a rated player to quit his association with FIDE and start afresh, as an unrated player?

2
  • Use a new name...
    – SmallChess
    Feb 23 '17 at 13:49
  • The timing and similarity to the previous question makes me suspect that he did.
    – Herb
    Feb 24 '17 at 0:45
3

I found FIDE regulations 7.21 which state:

Players whose ratings drop below 1000 are listed on the next list as ‘delisted’. Thereafter, they are treated in the same manner as any other unrated player.

This sounds like a "reset" to me.

Note that this is different to an inactive player which you become after not playing rated games for a year. However in the case of inactive players you retain your rating.

Other than this "delisting" I don't think there is a way to lose your rating.

0

It seems that the simple answer is no, you cannot reset your rating and start again.

This discussion was had at the link posted below a few years ago: http://www.ecforum.org.uk/viewtopic.php?t=3689

I cannot find anything referencing resetting rating on the http://www.fide.com website.

3
  • I found FIDE regulations 7.21 which state: "Players whose ratings drop below 1000 are listed on the next list as ‘delisted’. Thereafter, they are treated in the same manner as any other unrated player." This sounds like a "reset" to me. Feb 23 '17 at 13:59
  • @user1583209: you should post this as an answer and get yourself some sweet rep!
    – user1108
    Feb 23 '17 at 15:58
  • @Bad_Bishop Done Feb 23 '17 at 19:56
0

There is no way that a player can lose his rating. If it happens then there are several ways of mistaken identities that can occur in the chess world. Even if a player explicitly tries doing it can even lead to corporal punishments and FIDE will ban his entire chess career.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.