9

I have a PGN file with the following move in it:

  1. fxe5 bxa1=Q

I understand the equals sign represents a draw offer, but what does "=Q" mean?

26

I would read it as "Pawn takes something on a1 and promotes to a Queen".

Strictly according to the Laws of Chess the = sign should not be there (see article C.11).

C.11
In the case of the promotion of a pawn, the actual pawn move is indicated, followed immediately by the abbreviation of the new piece. Examples: d8Q, exf8N, b1B, g1R.

However this is a PGN file, which has its own rules for game notation and it uses the = sign for pawn promotion (see paragraph 3 of article 8.2.3.3 in the PGN standard specification also available here, which should probably be the official reference).

[...]. Pawn promotions are denoted by the equal sign "=" immediately following the destination square with a promoted piece letter (indicating one of knight, bishop, rook, or queen) immediately following the equal sign. As above, the piece letter is in uppercase.

Draw data is handled in so-called EPD records for describing chess positions, using verbose opcodes like draw_offer. Although it isn't included in PGN proper, specifics are included in articles 16.2.5.8 - 16.2.5.11 of the standard.

-1

it meant a pawn on b captured something on a1 and promoted to a queen

this is normal notation

why they want = to be on the end of a score sheet for a tie is ridiculous

1/2 - 1/2 always worked well to denote a tie

and =x has been used for promoting to piece x for the 67 years i have played chess

  • This post adds nothing useful to an already given answer. I suggest that you delete it. – jknappen - Reinstate Monica Feb 5 '16 at 8:17

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.