2

Acc. to Wikipedia, When a pawn advances to the eighth rank, as a part of the move it is promoted..."

This doesn'clear whether I am obliged to make this move if I am at eighth rank or it's over me?

  • Promotion itself is not itself a move separate from moving to the eighth rank. It's all part of a single move. – pabrams Jan 5 '16 at 16:54
  • I always wanted to know if there is a position where not promoting the pawn is the best move :) – ferit Jan 5 '16 at 19:21
  • @Saibot Ask that as a new question and I'll give you an example. – Dag Oskar Madsen Jan 5 '16 at 21:40
5

Yes, it is obligatory.

From FIDE's Laws of Chess §3.7e (Link):

e. When a player, having the move, plays a pawn to the rank furthest from its starting position, he must exchange that pawn as part of the same move for a new queen, rook, bishop or knight of the same colour on the intended square of arrival.

  • 2
    And note that if he doesn't, it's an illegal move that must be corrected, and then you are only allowed to choose a queen. Since july 2014 iirc. People were using the delay to make up their minds. See rule 7.5a. – RemcoGerlich Jan 6 '16 at 13:53

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.