Take the 2-minute tour ×
Chess Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for serious players and enthusiasts of chess. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Does this apply to OTB chess as well? I was playing an online game on FICS and my opponent ran out of time, but I did not have enough material to mate, so the game was drawn.

share|improve this question

1 Answer 1

up vote 7 down vote accepted

Yes.

This is an official rule, see Article 6: The chess clock of the FIDE rules handbook (E.I.01A. Laws of Chess). Section 6.9 goes :

Except [in checkmate and stalemate cases, mutually agreed draws and resigned games,] if a player does not complete the prescribed number of moves in the allotted time, the game is lost by the player.

However, the game is drawn, if the position is such that the opponent cannot checkmate the player’s king by any possible series of legal moves.

share|improve this answer
    
Do you know if it is a rule that is always in effect or does it depend on the organization behind the tournament? –  xaisoft Jan 8 '13 at 22:11
    
Maybe you should post the relevant rule as a part of your answer. –  Akavall Jan 9 '13 at 0:20
    
@Akavall: you're right. –  Nikana Reklawyks Jan 9 '13 at 1:27
1  
This is a well known rule, and is standard in tournament play. +1 –  Travis J Jan 9 '13 at 9:29

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.